GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kilwa–Kasenga

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 54,000 km²

Population: 342,013 Catholics (50.9% of 672,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lubumbashi

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 19 parishes, 39 priests (25 diocesan, 14 religious), 64 lay religious (25 brothers, 39 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.03.18 – ...):Bishop Fulgence Muteba Mugalu (56)Bishop Fulgence Muteba Mugalu (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kilwa–Kasenga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fulgence Muteba Mugalu (56)Bishop Fulgence Muteba Mugalu (56)Permalink
(2005.03.18 – ...)

Bishop of Kilwa–Kasenga (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1962.07.09 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1990.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:2005.07.23

Bishop of Kilwa–Kasenga (Congo-Kinshasa) (2005.03.18 – ...)

Archbishop Jean-Pierre Tafunga Mbayo, S.D.B. (76)Bishop Jean-Pierre Tafunga Mbayo, S.D.B. (76) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1992.10.06 – 2002.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubumbashi (Congo-Kinshasa)

Amour et miséricorde

Born:1942.07.25 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.16
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.31

Bishop of Kilwa–Kasenga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1992.10.06 – 2002.06.10)

Bishop of Uvira (Congo-Kinshasa) (2002.06.10 – 2008.07.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lubumbashi (Congo-Kinshasa) (2008.07.31 – 2010.12.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubumbashi (Congo-Kinshasa) (2010.12.01 – ...)

Bishop Dominique Kimpinde AmandoPermalink
(1980.03.28 – 1989.03.31)

Born:1933.08.14 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.04
Died:2017.01.22 († 83)

Bishop of Kilwa–Kasenga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1980.03.28 – 1989.03.31)

Bishop of Kalemie–Kirungu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1989.03.31 – 2010.09.15)

Bishop André Ilunga KasebaPermalink
(1975.12.19 – 1979.04.09)

Born:1930.07.18 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1960.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1976.05.01
Died:1988.08.21 († 58)

Bishop of Kilwa–Kasenga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1975.12.19 – 1979.04.09)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (1979 – 1984)

Bishop of Kalemie–Kirungu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1979.04.09 – 1988.08.21)

Bishops of Kilwa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Alain Leroy, O.F.M.Permalink
(1962.08.24 – 1975.12.19)

Born:1920.02.03 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1943.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1962.12.21
Died:1985.03.27 († 65)

Prefect Apostolic of Lac Moero (Congo-Kinshasa) (1962 – 1962.08.24)

Bishop of Kilwa (Congo-Kinshasa) (1962.08.24 – 1975.12.19)

Prefects Apostolic of Lac Moero (Roman Rite)

Fr. Joseph-Alain Leroy, O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1962 – 1962.08.24)

(see above)

Fr. Jean-François Waterschoot, O.F.M.Permalink
(1948.11.19 – 1962)

Died:1962

Prefect Apostolic of Lac Moero (Congo-Kinshasa) (1948.11.19 – 1962)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up