GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kikwit

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 73,000 km²

Population: 2,528,205 Catholics (57.5% of 4,397,805 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kinshasa

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 53 parishes, 179 priests (125 diocesan, 54 religious), 534 lay religious (155 brothers, 379 sisters), 23 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.11.19 – ...):Bishop Timothée Bodika Mansiyai, P.S.S. (56)Bishop Timothée Bodika Mansiyai, P.S.S. (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kikwit (Roman Rite)

Bishop Timothée Bodika Mansiyai, P.S.S. (56)Bishop Timothée Bodika Mansiyai, P.S.S. (56)Permalink
(2016.11.19 – ...)

Bishop of Kikwit (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1962.01.01 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1990.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:2012.04.15

Titular Bishop of Naiera (2012.02.02 – 2016.11.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (2012.02.02 – 2016.11.19)

Bishop of Kikwit (Congo-Kinshasa) (2016.11.19 – ...)

Bishop Édouard Mununu Kasiala, O.C.S.O. (82)Bishop Édouard Mununu Kasiala, O.C.S.O. (82)Permalink
(1986.03.10 – 2016.11.19)

Bishop emeritus of Kikwit (Congo-Kinshasa)

Préparer les chemins du Seigneur

Born:1936.08.15 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1967.08.20
Consecrated Bishop:1985.03.24

Titular Bishop of Aquæ flaviæ (1984.11.08 – 1986.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kikwit (Congo-Kinshasa) (1984.11.08 – 1986.03.10)

Bishop of Kikwit (Congo-Kinshasa) (1986.03.10 – 2016.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Popokabaka (Congo-Kinshasa) (1991 – 1996.04.22)

Superior General of Josephite Brothers of Rwanda (2012.06.06 – 2012.12)

Bishop Alexander Mbuka-NzunduPermalink
(1967.11.29 – 1985.10.14)

Born:1918 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1948.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:1961.10.29
Died:1985.10.14 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Cataquas (1961.06.24 – 1967.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kikwit (Congo-Kinshasa) (1961.06.24 – 1967.11.29)

Bishop of Kikwit (Congo-Kinshasa) (1967.11.29 – 1985.10.14)

Bishop André Lefèbvre, S.J.Permalink
(1959.11.10 – 1967.11.29)

Born:1902.01.26 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1934.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1955.05.22
Died:1991.05.15 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Raphanea (1955.02.25 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Kikwit (Congo-Kinshasa) (1955.02.25 – 1959.11.10)

Bishop of Kikwit (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1967.11.29)

Titular Bishop of Thucca terebenthina (1967.11.29 – 1976.09.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Kikwit (Roman Rite)

Bishop André Lefèbvre, S.J.Permalink
(1955.02.25 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Kwango (Roman Rite)

Bishop Enrico van Schingen, S.J.Permalink
(1936.12.17 – 1954.07.02)

Born:1888.12.03 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1921.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1937.05.02
Died:1954.07.02 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Phelbes (1936.12.17 – 1954.07.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Kwango (Congo-Kinshasa) (1936.12.17 – 1954.07.02)

Bishop Silvain van Hee, S.J.Permalink
(1928.03.29 – 1936.02.20)

Born:1875.01.25 (Belgium)
Consecrated Bishop:1928.09.09
Died:1960.03.26 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Possala (1928.03.28 – 1960.03.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Kwango (Congo-Kinshasa) (1928.03.29 – 1936.02.20)

Prefects Apostolic of Kwango (Roman Rite)

Fr. Stanislas de Vos, S.J.Permalink
(1911 – 1928)

Died:1928

Prefect Apostolic of Kwango (Congo-Kinshasa) (1911 – 1928)

Fr. Julien BanckaertPermalink
(1903 – 1911)

Prefect Apostolic of Kwango (Congo-Kinshasa) (1903 – 1911)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up