GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kigoma

Tanzania Tanzania

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Tabora

History

  • 1946.05.10: Established as Apostolic Vicariate of Kigoma / Kigomaën(sis) (Latin) (from Apostolic Vicariate of Tanganyika)
  • 1953.03.25: Promoted as Diocese of Kigoma / Kigomaën(sis) (Latin)

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2012 – ...):Archbishop Paul R. Ruzoka (66)Archbishop Paul R. Ruzoka (66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tabora (Tanzania)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kigoma (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul R. Ruzoka (66)Archbishop Paul R. Ruzoka (66)
(Apostolic Administrator 2012 – ...)

Archbishop Protase Rugambwa (53)Bishop Protase Rugambwa (53) (later Archbishop)
(2008.01.18 – 2012.06.26)

Adjunct Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples
Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Kigoma (Tanzania)

Born:1960.05.31 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1990.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:2008.04.13

Bishop of Kigoma (Tanzania) (2008.01.18 – 2012.06.26)

Adjunct Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2012.06.26 – ...)

Archbishop ad personam (2012.06.26 – ...)

Archbishop Paul R. Ruzoka (66)Bishop Paul R. Ruzoka (66) (later Archbishop)
(1989.11.10 – 2006.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tabora (Tanzania)
Apostolic Administrator of Kigoma (Tanzania)

Born:1948 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06

Bishop of Kigoma (Tanzania) (1989.11.10 – 2006.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tabora (Tanzania) (2006.11.25 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Kigoma (Tanzania) (2012 – ...)

Bishop Alphonse Daniel Nsabi
(1969.12.15 – 1989.08.16)

Born:1920.04.09 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1950.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1970.02.22
Died:1989.08.16 († 69)

Bishop of Kigoma (Tanzania) (1969.12.15 – 1989.08.16)

Bishop James Holmes-Siedle, M. Afr.
(1958.08.05 – 1969.12.15)

Born:1910.11.01 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.08
Died:1995.05.22 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Adraa (1946.07.29 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Karema (Tanzania) (1946.07.29 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Karema (Tanzania) (1953.03.25 – 1958.08.05)

Bishop of Kigoma (Tanzania) (1958.08.05 – 1969.12.15)

Titular Bishop of Árd Mór (1969.12.15 – 1995.05.22)

Bishop John van Sambeek, M. Afr.
(1953.03.25 – 1957.11.22)

Born:1886.04.23 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1937.03.07
Died:1966.12.25 († 80)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Lwangwa (Zambia) (1933.05.23 – 1936.11.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Tanganyika (Tanzania) (1936.11.19 – 1946.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Gergis (1936.11.19 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Kigoma (Tanzania) (1946.05.10 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Kigoma (Tanzania) (1953.03.25 – 1957.11.22)

Titular Bishop of Tracula (1957.11.22 – 1966.12.25)

Vicars Apostolic of Kigoma (Roman Rite)

Bishop John van Sambeek, M. Afr.
(1946.05.10 – 1953.03.25)

(see above)


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up