GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kigali

Rwanda Rwanda

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,271 km²

Population: 1,015,235 Catholics (52.0% of 1,951,250 total) (2018)

Statistics: 31 parishes, 2 missions, 165 priests (98 diocesan, 67 religious), 932 lay religious (225 brothers, 707 sisters), 52 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Butare, Byumba, Cyangugu, Gikongoro, Kabgayi, Kibungo, Nyundo, Ruhengeri

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.11.19 – ...):Archbishop Antoine Kambanda (62)Archbishop Antoine Kambanda (62)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kigali (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Antoine Kambanda (62)Cardinal Antoine Kambanda (62) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2018.11.19 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kigali (Rwanda)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1958.11.10 (Kigali, Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1990.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:2013.07.20
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Bishop of Kibungo (Rwanda) (2013.05.07 – 2018.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kigali (Rwanda) (2018.11.19 – ...)

Archbishop Thaddée Ntihinyurwa (78)Archbishop Thaddée Ntihinyurwa (78)Permalink
(1996.03.09 – 2018.11.19)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Rwanda
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kigali (Rwanda)

Ut unum sint

Born:1942.09.25 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1982.01.24

Bishop of Cyangugu (Rwanda) (1981.11.05 – 1996.03.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kigali (Rwanda) (1996.03.09 – 2018.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Cyangugu (Rwanda) (1996.03.25 – 1997.01.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Rwanda (1999 – 2003)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Rwanda (2015.12 – ...)

Archbishop Vincent NsengiyumvaPermalink
(1976.04.10 – 1994.06.07)

Ecce adsum

Born:1936.02.10 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.02
Died:1994.06.07 († 58)

Bishop of Nyundo (Rwanda) (1973.12.17 – 1976.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kigali (Rwanda) (1976.04.10 – 1994.06.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Rwanda (1980 – 1983)

President of Episcopal Conference of Rwanda (1991 – 1994)


as of 2020.11.28

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up