GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kidapawan

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,199 km²

Population: 526,975 Catholics (58.0% of 908,577 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cotabato

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cotabato (←), Malaybalay (↑), Davao (→), Digos (↘), Marbel (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 17 parishes, 37 priests (28 diocesan, 9 religious), 64 lay religious (13 brothers, 51 sisters), 44 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (18)

Cotabato (←), Malaybalay (↑), Davao (→), Digos (↘), Marbel (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.07.23 – ...):Bishop José Colin Mendoza Bagaforo (64)Bishop José Colin Mendoza Bagaforo (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kidapawan (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Colin Mendoza Bagaforo (64)Bishop José Colin Mendoza Bagaforo (64)Permalink
(2016.07.23 – ...)

Bishop of Kidapawan (Philippines)

Semper vobiscum

Born:1954.01.30 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1980.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:2006.04.25

Titular Bishop of Vazari-Didda (2006.02.02 – 2016.07.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (2006.02.02 – 2016.07.23)

Bishop of Kidapawan (Philippines) (2016.07.23 – ...)

Archbishop Romulo Tolentino de la Cruz (71)Bishop Romulo Tolentino de la Cruz (71) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2008.05.14 – 2014.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zamboanga (Philippines)

Crescere in plebem suam

Born:1947.06.24 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.16

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Isabela (Philippines) (1987.12.17 – 1989.01.28)

Bishop-Prelate of Isabela (Philippines) (1989.01.28 – 2001.01.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Jose de Antique (Philippines) (2001.01.08 – 2002.03.16)

Bishop of San Jose de Antique (Philippines) (2002.03.16 – 2008.05.14)

Bishop of Kidapawan (Philippines) (2008.05.14 – 2014.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (2014.03.15 – ...)

Archbishop Romulo Geolina Valles (67)Bishop Romulo Geolina Valles (67) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1997.06.24 – 2006.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Davao (Philippines)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.)

Illum oportet crescere

Born:1951.07.10 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1997.08.06

Bishop of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1997.06.24 – 2006.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (2006.11.13 – 2012.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Davao (Philippines) (2012.02.11 – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2013.12.01 – 2017.07.08)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2017.07.08 [2017.12.01] – ...)

Bishop Juan de Dios Mataflorida PueblosPermalink
(1987.02.03 – 1995.11.27)

Sic luceat lux vestra in nos

Born:1943.03.08 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1985.06.24
Died:2017.10.21 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Zaba (1985.04.29 – 1987.02.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Davao (Philippines) (1985.04.29 – 1987.02.03)

Bishop of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1987.02.03 – 1995.11.27)

Bishop of Butuan (Philippines) (1995.11.27 – 2017.10.21)

Cardinal Orlando Beltran Quevedo, O.M.I. (79)Bishop Orlando Beltran Quevedo, O.M.I. (79) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1982.11.15 – 1986.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Mundi» a Torre Spaccata
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cotabato (Philippines)

Caritas congaudet veritati

Born:1939.03.11 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1980.10.28
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop-Prelate of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1980.07.23 – 1982.11.15)

Bishop of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1982.11.15 – 1986.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1986.03.22 – 1998.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (1998.05.30 – 2018.11.06)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1999 – 2003)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (2005 – 2011.10.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Mundi» a Torre Spaccata (2014.02.22 [2014.04.24] – ...)

Prelates of Kidapawan (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Orlando Beltran Quevedo, O.M.I. (79)Bishop Orlando Beltran Quevedo, O.M.I. (79) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1980.07.23 – 1982.11.15)

(see above)

Bishop Federico Ocampo Escaler, S.J.Permalink
(1976.06.12 – 1980.02.23)

Per fratres ad Patriam

Born:1922.06.28 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1976.07.31
Died:2015.11.28 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Girus Tarasii (1976.06.12 – 1978.02.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1976.06.12 – 1980.02.23)

Bishop-Prelate of Ipil (Philippines) (1980.02.23 – 1997.06.28)


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up