GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Qichun 蘄春

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Hankou 漢口

Neighbouring Dioceses: Wuchang 武昌 (←), Hankou 漢口 (↖), Xinyang 信陽 (↑), Anqing 安慶 (→), Nanchang 南昌 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Qichun 蘄春 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Horace Ferruccio Ceól, O.F.M.Permalink
(1948.06.10 – 1983)

Born:1911.07.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1948.09.26
Died:1990.06.23 († 78)

Bishop of Qichun 蘄春 (China) (1948.06.10 – 1983)

Vicars Apostolic of Qichun 蘄春 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ruggero Raffaele Cazzanelli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1936.01.27 – 1941)

Born:1881.12.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1936.05.10
Died:1960.11.08 († 78)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Huangzhou 黃州 (China) (1930.04.30 – 1932.06.01)

Prefect Apostolic of Huangzhou 黃州 (China) (1932.06.01 – 1936.01.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Qichun 蘄春 (China) (1936.01.27 – 1941)

Titular Bishop of Gindarus (1936.01.27 – 1960.11.08)

Prefects Apostolic of Huangzhou 黃州 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Ruggero Raffaele Cazzanelli, O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1932.06.01 – 1936.01.27)

(see above)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Huangzhou 黃州 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Ruggero Raffaele Cazzanelli, O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1930.04.30 – 1932.06.01)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up