GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kibungo

Rwanda Rwanda

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,670 km²

Population: 362,260 Catholics (35.4% of 1,024,049 total) (2017)

Statistics: 18 parishes, 67 priests (diocesan), 143 lay religious (7 brothers, 136 sisters), 37 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kigali

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kibungo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antoine Kambanda (61)Bishop Antoine Kambanda (61) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2013.05.07 – 2018.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kigali (Rwanda)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1958.11.10 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1990.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:2013.07.20

Bishop of Kibungo (Rwanda) (2013.05.07 – 2018.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kigali (Rwanda) (2018.11.19 – ...)

Bishop Kizito Bahujimihigo (64)Bishop Kizito Bahujimihigo (64)Permalink
(2007.08.28 – 2010.01.29)

Bishop emeritus of Kibungo (Rwanda)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Ruhengeri (Rwanda)

Ut cognoscant te

Born:1954.12.05 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1980.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1998.06.27

Bishop of Ruhengeri (Rwanda) (1997.11.21 – 2007.08.28)

Bishop of Kibungo (Rwanda) (2007.08.28 – 2010.01.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Ruhengeri (Rwanda) (2007.08.28 – 2010.01.29)

Bishop Frédéric Rubwejanga (88)Bishop Frédéric Rubwejanga (88)Permalink
(1992.03.30 – 2007.08.28)

Bishop emeritus of Kibungo (Rwanda)

Faciam voluntatem tuam

Born:1931 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1959.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1992.07.05

Bishop of Kibungo (Rwanda) (1992.03.30 – 2007.08.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Byumba (Rwanda) (1994.11.11 – 1996.03.13)

President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of Central Africa (2001 – 2002)

Bishop Joseph SibomanaPermalink
(1968.09.05 – 1992.03.30)

Cui credidi

Born:1915.04.25 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.03
Died:1999.11.09 († 84)

Bishop of Ruhengeri (Rwanda) (1961.08.21 – 1968.09.05)

Bishop of Kibungo (Rwanda) (1968.09.05 – 1992.03.30)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up