GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ji’an 吉安

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Nanchang 南昌

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hengzhou 衡州 (←), Xiangtan 湘潭 (←), Nanchang 南昌 (↑), Yujiang 餘江 (↗), Nancheng 南城 (→), Ganzhou 贛州 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ji’an 吉安 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gaetano Mignani (梅雅誼), C.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1973.01.29)

Born:1882.08.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1929.02.17
Died:1973.01.29 († 90)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Ji’anfu 吉安府 (China) (1928.07.16 – 1931.10.15)

Titular Bishop of Cassandria (1928.07.16 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Ji’anfu 吉安府 (China) (1931.10.15 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Ji’an 吉安 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1973.01.29)

Vicars Apostolic of Ji’anfu 吉安府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gaetano Mignani (梅雅誼), C.M.Permalink
(1931.10.15 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Nicola Ciceri (徐則麟), C.M.Permalink
(1907.07.03 – 1931.10.15)

Born:1854.05.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1878.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1908.02.16
Died:1932.10.28 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Ji’anfu 吉安府 (China) (1907.07.03 – 1931.10.15)

Titular Bishop of Dausara (1907.07.03 – 1932.10.28)

Vicars Apostolic of Southern Kiangsi 江西南境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jules-Auguste Coqset (順其衡), C.M.Permalink
(1887.06.29 – 1907.05.03)

Causa nostræ lætitiæ

Born:1847.06.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1871.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1887.10.16
Died:1917.02.04 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Kiangsi 江西南境 (China) (1887.06.29 – 1907.05.03)

Titular Bishop of Cardica (1887.06.29 – 1917.02.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Chi-Li 直隸西南 (China) (1907.05.03 – 1917.02.04)

Bishop Adrien-François Rouger (王吾伯), C.M.Permalink
(1883.09.07 – 1887.03.31)

Born:1828.09.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1852.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1884.04.27
Died:1887.03.31 († 58)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Southern Kiangsi 江西南境 (China) (1879.08.19 – 1883.09.07)

Titular Bishop of Cisamus (1883.09.07 – 1887.03.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Kiangsi 江西南境 (China) (1883.09.07 – 1887.03.31)

Fr. Adrien-François Rouger (王吾伯), C.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1879.08.19 – 1883.09.07)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up