GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kharkiv–Zaporizhia

Ukraine Ukraine

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Lviv

Neighbouring Dioceses: Odessa–Simferopol (↙), Kyïv–Žytomyr (←), Mother of God at Moscow (↗), Saint Clement at Saratov (→)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.04.12 – ...):Bishop Stanislav Szyrokoradiuk, O.F.M. (58)Bishop Stanislav Szyrokoradiuk, O.F.M. (58)
Auxiliary Bishop (2010.10.30 – ...):Bishop Jan Sobiło (52)Bishop Jan Sobiło (52)

Titular Bishop of Bulna

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stanislav Szyrokoradiuk, O.F.M. (58)Bishop Stanislav Szyrokoradiuk, O.F.M. (58)
(2014.04.12 – ...)

Bishop of Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (Ukraine)

Born:1956.06.23 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.06

Auxiliary Bishop of Žytomyr (Ukraine) (1994.11.26 – 1998.11.25)

Titular Bishop of Surista (1994.11.26 – 2014.04.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kyïv–Žytomyr (Ukraine) (1998.11.25 – 2014.04.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Lutsk (Ukraine) (2012.07.24 – 2014.04.12)

Bishop of Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (Ukraine) (2014.04.12 – ...)

Bishop Marian Buczek (61)Bishop Marian Buczek (61)
(2009.03.19 – 2014.04.12)

Bishop emeritus of Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (Ukraine)

Born:1953.03.14 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:2002.06.20

Titular Bishop of Febiana (2002.05.04 – 2007.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv (Ukraine) (2002.05.04 – 2007.07.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (Ukraine) (2007.07.16 – 2009.03.19)

Bishop of Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (Ukraine) (2009.03.19 – 2014.04.12)

Bishop Stanisław Padewski, O.F.M. Cap. (81)Bishop Stanisław Padewski, O.F.M. Cap. (81)
(2002.05.04 – 2009.03.19)

Bishop emeritus of Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (Ukraine)

Born:1932.09.18 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1957.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1995.06.10

Auxiliary Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (1995.04.13 – 1998)

Titular Bishop of Tigias (1995.04.13 – 2002.05.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv (Ukraine) (1998 – 2002.05.04)

Bishop of Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (Ukraine) (2002.05.04 – 2009.03.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.07

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up