GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Khartoum

Sudan Sudan

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: El Obeid

Websites: LinkLink

History

  • 1846.04.03: Established as Apostolic Vicariate of Central Africa / Africa Centrale / Sudan (from Apostolic Vicariate of Egypt and Arabia)
  • 1880.09.27: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Tanganyika
  • 1880: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Nyanza
  • 1913.05.30: Renamed as Apostolic Vicariate of Khartoum / Khartumen(sis) (Latin) (lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Bahr el-Ghazal)
  • 1914.04.28: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Adamaua
  • 1933.01.10: Lost territory to establish Mission “sui iuris” of Kodok
  • 1942.04.28: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Niamey
  • 1947.01.09: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Fort-Lamy
  • 1960.05.10: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of El Obeid
  • 1974.12.12: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Khartoum / Khartumen(sis) (Latin)

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1981.10.10 – ...):Cardinal Gabriel Zubeir Wako (73)Cardinal Gabriel Zubeir Wako (73)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio a Via Tiburtina

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference

Auxiliary Bishop (1992.10.06 – ...):Bishop Daniel Marco Kur Adwok (61)Bishop Daniel Marco Kur Adwok (61)

Titular Bishop of Moxori

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Khartoum (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Gabriel Zubeir Wako (73)Cardinal Gabriel Zubeir Wako (73)
(1981.10.10 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio a Via Tiburtina
Metropolitan Archbishop of Khartoum (Sudan)
President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference

The truth will set you free

Born:1941.02.27 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.06
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Apostolic Administrator of Rumbek (South Sudan) (1974 – 1976)

Bishop of Wau (South Sudan) (1974.12.12 – 1979.10.30)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (1978 – 1989)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Khartoum (Sudan) (1979.10.30 – 1981.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Khartoum (Sudan) (1981.10.10 – ...)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (1993 – 1999)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (2003.10.21 [2003.12.14] – ...)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (2012.01.01 – ...)

Archbishop Agostino Baroni, M.C.C.I.
(1974.12.12 – 1981.10.10)

Born:1906.10.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.21
Died:2001.11.10 († 95)

Titular Bishop of Balecium (1953.06.29 – 1974.12.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Khartoum (Sudan) (1953.06.29 – 1974.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Khartoum (Sudan) (1974.12.12 – 1981.10.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Rumbek (South Sudan) (1982 – 1983)

Vicars Apostolic of Khartoum (Roman Rite)

Bishop Agostino Baroni, M.C.C.I. (later Archbishop)
(1953.06.29 – 1974.12.12)

(see above)

Bishop Francesco Saverio Bini, M.C.C.I.
(1930.11.20 – 1952)

Born:1886.01.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1930.12.07
Died:1953.05.11 († 67)

Vicar Apostolic of Khartoum (Sudan) (1930.11.20 – 1952)

Titular Bishop of Vallis (1930.11.20 – 1953.05.11)

Bishop Paolo Tranquillo Silvestri, M.C.C.I.
(1924.10.29 – 1929)

Born:1876.06.11 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1924.12.07
Died:1949.01.22 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Khartoum (Sudan) (1924.10.29 – 1929)

Titular Bishop of Jerichus (1924.11.05 – 1949.01.22)

Bishop Franz Xavier Geyer, M.C.C.I.
(1913.05.30 – 1922.05)

Born:1859.12.03
Died:1943.04.02 († 83)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Africa (Sudan) (1903.08.06 – 1913.05.30)

Titular Bishop of Trocmades (1903.08.06 – 1943.04.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Khartoum (Sudan) (1913.05.30 – 1922.05)

Vicars Apostolic of Central Africa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Franz Xavier Geyer, M.C.C.I.
(1903.08.06 – 1913.05.30)

(see above)

Bishop Antonio Maria Roveggio, M.C.C.I.
(1895.02.08 – 1902)

Born:1858.11.23 (Italy)
Died:1902 († 44)

Titular Bishop of Amastris (1895.02.08 – 1902)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Africa (Sudan) (1895.02.08 – 1902)

Archbishop Francesco Sogaro
(1882.10.04 – 1895)

Born:1839.12.31 (Italy)
Died:1912.02.06 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Africa (Sudan) (1882.10.04 – 1895)

Titular Bishop of Trapezopolis (1885.07.10 – 1894.08.18)

Titular Archbishop of Amida (1894.08.18 – 1912.02.06)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1903 – 1912.02.06)

Saint Bishop Daniele Comboni, M.C.C.I.
(1872 – 1881.10.10)

In hoc vinces

Born:1831.03.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1854.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1877.08.02
Died:1881.10.10 († 50)

Founder of Sons of the Sacred Heart of Jesus (1867.06.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Africa (Sudan) (1872 – 1881.10.10)

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1877.07.02 – 1881.10.10)

Bishop Annetto Casolani
(1846.04.03 – 1847)

Born:1815
Consecrated Bishop:1846
Died:1866 († 51)

Auxiliary Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1846 – 1866)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Africa (Sudan) (1846.04.03 – 1847)

Titular Bishop of Mauricastrum (1846.04.03 – 1866)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up