GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kerema

Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 34,000 km²

Population: 26,700 Catholics (16.4% of 163,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Port Moresby

Neighbouring Dioceses: Daru–Kiunga (←), Mendi (↖), Kundiawa (↖), Goroka (↑), Lae (↗), Bereina (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 11 parishes, 11 priests (6 diocesan, 5 religious), 24 lay religious (10 brothers, 14 sisters), 3 seminarians (2014)

Address: Catholic Church, P.o. Box 90, Kerema 311, Gulf Province, Papua New Guinea

Phone: 64.81.012

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.01.20 – ...):Bishop Pedro Baquero, S.D.B. (48)Bishop Pedro Baquero, S.D.B. (48)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kerema (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Baquero, S.D.B. (48)Bishop Pedro Baquero, S.D.B. (48)Permalink
(2017.01.20 – ...)

Bishop of Kerema (Papua New Guinea)

Caritate et misericordia

Born:1970.09.15 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1999.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2017.03.25

Bishop of Kerema (Papua New Guinea) (2017.01.20 – ...)

Bishop Patrick Taval, M.S.C.Permalink
(2010.03.13 – 2013.04.29)

Born:1956.05.04 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1984.01.08
Consecrated Bishop:1999.10.02
Died:2013.04.29 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Thimida (1999.06.22 – 2007.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (1999.06.22 – 2007.12.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kerema (Papua New Guinea) (2007.12.06 – 2010.03.13)

Bishop of Kerema (Papua New Guinea) (2010.03.13 – 2013.04.29)

Bishop Paul John Marx, M.S.C.Permalink
(1988.12.06 – 2010.03.13)

Witness the faith

Born:1935.03.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1985.12.13
Died:2018.06.19 († 83)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kerema (Papua New Guinea) (1985.05.03 – 1988.12.06)

Bishop of Kerema (Papua New Guinea) (1988.12.06 – 2010.03.13)

Archbishop Virgil Patrick Copas, M.S.C.Permalink
(1976.05.24 – 1988.12.06)

Born:1915.03.19 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1944.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1960.04.27
Died:1993.10.03 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Bennefa (1959.12.19 – 1966.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) (1959.12.19 – 1966.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1975.12.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (1973 – 1976.03.01)

Archbishop-Bishop of Kerema (Papua New Guinea) (1976.05.24 – 1988.12.06)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up