GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kengtung

Myanmar Myanmar

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 45,836 km²

Population: 55,161 Catholics (1.6% of 3,422,400 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Taunggyi

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pekhon (←), Taunggyi (←), Dali 大理 (↑), Luang Prabang (↘), Chiang Mai (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 20 parishes, 36 priests (diocesan), 97 lay religious (97 sisters), 19 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.10.02 – ...):Bishop Peter Louis Cakü (66)Bishop Peter Louis Cakü (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kengtung (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Louis Cakü (66)Bishop Peter Louis Cakü (66)Permalink
(2001.10.02 – ...)

Bishop of Kengtung (Myanmar)

Servant for all

Born:1952.03.23 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1982.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1997.12.08

Titular Bishop of Abidda (1997.05.20 – 2001.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kengtung (Myanmar) (1997.05.20 – 2001.10.02)

Bishop of Kengtung (Myanmar) (2001.10.02 – ...)

Bishop Abraham Than (90)Bishop Abraham Than (90)Permalink
(1972.09.19 – 2001.10.02)

Bishop emeritus of Kengtung (Myanmar)

Joyful things in life

Born:1927.09.21 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1957.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1969.05.11

Titular Bishop of Tortiboli (1968.12.19 – 1972.09.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kengtung (Myanmar) (1968.12.19 – 1972.09.19)

Bishop of Kengtung (Myanmar) (1972.09.19 – 2001.10.02)

Bishop Ferdinand Guercilena, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1955.01.01 – 1973.05.06)

Born:1899.10.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.08
Died:1973.05.06 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Hadriania (1950.05.31 – 1955.01.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Kengtung (Myanmar) (1950.05.31 – 1955.01.01)

Bishop of Kengtung (Myanmar) (1955.01.01 – 1973.05.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Kengtung (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ferdinand Guercilena, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1950.05.31 – 1955.01.01)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Kengtung (Roman Rite)

Fr. Erminio Bonetta, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1927.06.21 – 1949)

Born:1881
Died:1949 († 68)

Prefect Apostolic of Kengtung (Myanmar) (1927.06.21 – 1949)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.08.28

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up