GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kenema

Sierra Leone Sierra Leone

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 15,710 km²

Population: 87,900 Catholics (5.9% of 1,481,000 total) (2012)

Ecclesiastical Province: Freetown

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bo (←), Makeni (↖), Kankan (↗), Gbarnga (→), Monrovia (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 15 parishes, 19 priests (16 diocesan, 3 religious), 32 lay religious (11 brothers, 21 sisters), 7 seminarians (2012)

Address: Bishop's House, Dama Road, P.O. Box 200, Kenema, Sierra Leone

Phone: (032) 420.477

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2002.04.26 – ...):Bishop Patrick Daniel Koroma (66)Bishop Patrick Daniel Koroma (66)

President of Inter-territorial Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Gambia and Sierra Leone / ITCABIC

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.07.18 – ...):Bishop Henry Aruna (52)Bishop Henry Aruna (52)

Titular Bishop of Nasbinca

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kenema (Roman Rite)

Bishop Patrick Daniel Koroma (66)Bishop Patrick Daniel Koroma (66)Permalink
(2002.04.26 – ...)

Bishop of Kenema (Sierra Leone)
President of Inter-territorial Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Gambia and Sierra Leone / ITCABIC

Born:1950.05.04 (Sierra Leone)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2002.06.29

Bishop of Kenema (Sierra Leone) (2002.04.26 – ...)

President of Inter-territorial Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Gambia and Sierra Leone / ITCABIC (2010.05 – ...)

Bishop John C. O’Riordan, C.S.Sp. (92)Bishop John C. O’Riordan, C.S.Sp. (92)Permalink
(1984.06.04 – 2002.04.26)

Bishop emeritus of Kenema (Sierra Leone)

Born:1924.01.06 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.02

Bishop of Kenema (Sierra Leone) (1984.06.04 – 2002.04.26)

President of Inter-territorial Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Gambia and Sierra Leone / ITCABIC (1992 – 1995)

Archbishop Joseph Henry Ganda (84)Bishop Joseph Henry Ganda (84) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1970.11.11 – 1980.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Freetown and Bo (Sierra Leone)

Born:1932.03.07 (Sierra Leone)
Ordained Priest:1961.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1971.02.21

Bishop of Kenema (Sierra Leone) (1970.11.11 – 1980.09.04)

President of Inter-territorial Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Gambia and Sierra Leone / ITCABIC (1980 – 1983)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Freetown and Bo (Sierra Leone) (1980.09.04 – 2007.03.22)

President of Inter-territorial Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Gambia and Sierra Leone / ITCABIC (2001 – 2003)


as of 2016.09.12

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up