GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Keewatin–Le Pas

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 430,000 km²

Population: 47,520 Catholics (39.6% of 119,889 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Churchill–Baie d’Hudson, Moosonee

Neighbouring Dioceses: Prince-Albert (↙), Saint-Paul (←), MacKenzie–Fort Smith (↖), Churchill–Baie d’Hudson (↑), Moosonee (→), Thunder Bay (↘), Saint-Boniface (↘), Winnipeg (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (May 31)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 13 (1922)

Statistics: 46 parishes, 14 priests (3 diocesan, 11 religious), 11 lay religious (11 brothers) (2015)

Address: Chancery Office, P.O. Box 270, 76 First Street West, The Pas, MB R9A 1K4, Canada

Phone: +1 (204) 623-6152

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (44)

Prince-Albert (↙), Saint-Paul (←), MacKenzie–Fort Smith (↖), Churchill–Baie d’Hudson (↑), Moosonee (→), Thunder Bay (↘), Saint-Boniface (↘), Winnipeg (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.12.06 – ...):Archbishop Murray Chatlain (54)Archbishop Murray Chatlain (54)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Keewatin–Le Pas (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Murray Chatlain (54)Archbishop Murray Chatlain (54)Permalink
(2012.12.06 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Keewatin–Le Pas (Canada)

Magnificavit Dominus facere nobiscum

Born:1963.01.19 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.14

Coadjutor Bishop of MacKenzie–Fort Smith (Canada) (2007.06.23 – 2008.05.12)

Bishop of MacKenzie–Fort Smith (Canada) (2008.05.12 – 2012.12.06)

Apostolic Administrator of MacKenzie–Fort Smith (Canada) (2012.12.06 – 2013.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Keewatin–Le Pas (Canada) (2012.12.06 – ...)

Fr. William Stang, O.M.I.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.07.16 – 2012.12.06)

Archbishop Sylvain Lavoie, O.M.I. (70)Archbishop Sylvain Lavoie, O.M.I. (70)Permalink
(2006.03.25 – 2012.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Keewatin–Le Pas (Canada)

Regnum Dei intra vos

Born:1947.04.22 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1974.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:2005.08.29

Coadjutor Archbishop of Keewatin–Le Pas (Canada) (2005.07.11 – 2006.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Keewatin–Le Pas (Canada) (2006.03.25 – 2012.07.16)

Archbishop Peter Alfred Sutton, O.M.I.Permalink
(1986.11.07 – 2006.03.25)

My brother my joy

Born:1934.10.18 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1960.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:1974.07.18
Died:2015.09.05 († 80)

Bishop of Labrador–Schefferville (Canada) (1974.05.09 – 1986.01.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Keewatin–Le Pas (Canada) (1986.01.24 – 1986.11.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Keewatin–Le Pas (Canada) (1986.11.07 – 2006.03.25)

Archbishop Paul Dumouchel, O.M.I.Permalink
(1967.07.13 – 1986.11.07)

I will be like a father to them

Born:1911.09.19 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1955.05.24
Died:2000.04.15 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Sufes (1955.02.25 – 1967.07.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Keewatin (Canada) (1955.02.25 – 1967.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Keewatin–Le Pas (Canada) (1967.07.13 – 1986.11.07)

Vicars Apostolic of Keewatin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Dumouchel, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1955.02.25 – 1967.07.13)

(see above)

Bishop Martin Giuseppe Onorio Lajeunesse, O.M.I.Permalink
(1933.11.26 – 1954.04.15)

Contra spem in spem

Born:1890.11.11 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1920.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1933.06.29
Died:1961.07.10 († 70)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Keewatin (Canada) (1933.04.26 – 1933.11.26)

Titular Bishop of Bonusta (1933.04.26 – 1961.07.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Keewatin (Canada) (1933.11.26 – 1954.04.15)

Bishop Ovide Charlebois, O.M.I.Permalink
(1910.08.08 – 1933.11.20)

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1862.02.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1887.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1910.11.30
Died:1933.11.20 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Berenice (1910.08.08 – 1933.11.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Keewatin (Canada) (1910.08.08 – 1933.11.20)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up