GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Keetmanshoop

Namibia Namibia

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 264,110 km²

Population: 42,570 Catholics (23.6% of 180,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Windhoek

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 11 parishes, 32 missions, 16 priests (3 diocesan, 13 religious), 13 deacons, 65 lay religious (17 brothers, 48 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.02.07 – ...):Bishop Willem Christiaans, O.S.F.S. (57)Bishop Willem Christiaans, O.S.F.S. (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Keetmanshoop (Roman Rite)

Bishop Willem Christiaans, O.S.F.S. (57)Bishop Willem Christiaans, O.S.F.S. (57)Permalink
(2018.02.07 – ...)

Bishop of Keetmanshoop (Namibia)

Born:1961.02.12 (Namibia)
Ordained Priest:1988.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:2018.05.05

Bishop of Keetmanshoop (Namibia) (2018.02.07 – ...)

Bishop Philipp Pöllitzer, O.M.I. (78)Bishop Philipp Pöllitzer, O.M.I. (78)Permalink
(2007.05.31 – 2017.07.21)

Bishop emeritus of Keetmanshoop (Namibia)

Born:1940.01.18 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2007.07.14

Bishop of Keetmanshoop (Namibia) (2007.05.31 – 2017.07.21)

Bishop Anthony Chiminello, O.S.F.S.Permalink
(1994.03.14 – 2002.11.23)

Born:1938.02.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1993.08.21
Died:2002.11.23 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Numana (1993.05.28 – 1994.03.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Keetmanshoop (Namibia) (1993.05.28 – 1994.03.14)

Bishop of Keetmanshoop (Namibia) (1994.03.14 – 2002.11.23)

Vicars Apostolic of Keetmanshoop (Roman Rite)

Bishop Anthony Chiminello, O.S.F.S.Permalink
(1993.05.28 – 1994.03.14)

(see above)

Fr. Ludger G. Holling, O.S.F.S.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1989 – 1993.05.28)

Bishop Edward Francis Joseph Schlotterback, O.S.F.S.Permalink
(1956.03.24 – 1989.10.02)

Born:1912.03.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1938.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1956.06.11
Died:1994.12.09 († 82)

Vicar Apostolic of Keetmanshoop (Namibia) (1956.03.24 – 1989.10.02)

Titular Bishop of Balanea (1956.03.24 – 1994.12.09)

Bishop Francis Esser, O.S.F.S.Permalink
(1949.01.13 – 1956)

Born:1908.10.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1949.03.30
Died:1966.12.08 († 58)

Vicar Apostolic of Keetmanshoop (Namibia) (1949.01.13 – 1956)

Titular Bishop of Claneus (1949.01.13 – 1962.09.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Keimoes (South Africa) (1956 – 1962.09.12)

Bishop of Keimoes (South Africa) (1962.09.12 – 1966.12.08)

Vicars Apostolic of Great Namaqualand (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giacomo Eich, O.S.F.S.Permalink
(1942.11.10 – 1947.02.04)

Born:1888.03.07
Died:1947.02.04 († 58)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Great Namaqualand (Namibia) (1942.04.21 – 1942.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Cynopolis in Ægypto (1942.04.21 – 1947.02.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Great Namaqualand (Namibia) (1942.11.10 – 1947.02.04)

Bishop Joseph Klemann, O.S.F.S.Permalink
(1931.02.24 – 1942)

Born:1871.05.07
Ordained Priest:1912
Consecrated Bishop:1931.04.19
Died:1960.03.21 († 88)

Vicar Apostolic of Great Namaqualand (Namibia) (1931.02.24 – 1942)

Titular Bishop of Drusiliana (1931.02.24 – 1960.03.21)

Prefects Apostolic of Great Namaqualand (Roman Rite)

Fr. Mattia Eder, O.S.F.S.Permalink
(1923.03.16 – 1930)

Died:1930

Prefect Apostolic of Great Namaqualand (Namibia) (1923.03.16 – 1930)

Fr. Stanislao von Krolikowski, O.S.F.S.Permalink
(1910 – 1923)

Died:1923

Prefect Apostolic of Great Namaqualand (Namibia) (1910 – 1923)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up