GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kaya

Burkina Faso Burkina Faso

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,000 km²

Population: 132,551 Catholics (11.7% of 1,132,063 total) (2017)

Statistics: 13 parishes, 50 priests (47 diocesan, 3 religious), 67 lay religious (6 brothers, 61 sisters), 39 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Koupéla

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.12.07 – ...):Bishop Théophile Nare (53)Bishop Théophile Nare (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kaya (Roman Rite)

Bishop Théophile Nare (53)Bishop Théophile Nare (53)Permalink
(2018.12.07 – ...)

Bishop of Kaya (Burkina Faso)

Born:1966.07.07 (Yargo, Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1995.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:2019.03.02

Bishop of Kaya (Burkina Faso) (2018.12.07 – ...)

Bishop Thomas Kaboré (76)Bishop Thomas Kaboré (76)Permalink
(1999.04.19 – 2018.12.08)

Bishop emeritus of Kaya (Burkina Faso)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1943.09.23 (Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1999.07.10

Bishop of Kaya (Burkina Faso) (1999.04.19 – 2018.12.08)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste TiendrebeogoPermalink
(1996.03.30 – 1998.05.14)

Born:1941.02.17 (Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1982.01.23
Died:1998.05.14 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Thucca in Numidia (1981.11.05 – 1996.03.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (1981.11.05 – 1996.03.30)

Bishop of Kaya (Burkina Faso) (1996.03.30 – 1998.05.14)

Bishop Constantin GuirmaPermalink
(1969.06.26 – 1996.03.09)

Evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1920.02.05 (Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1946.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.01
Died:2010.08.06 († 90)

Bishop of Kaya (Burkina Faso) (1969.06.26 – 1996.03.09)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up