GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kavieng

Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 23,000 km²

Population: 105,100 Catholics (52.3% of 201,000 total) (2013)

Statistics: 18 parishes, 2 missions, 31 priests (26 diocesan, 5 religious), 21 lay religious (11 brothers, 10 sisters), 11 seminarians (2013)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rabaul

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rabaul (↘), Bougainville (↘), Kimbe (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Address: Bishop's House, P.O. Box 49, Kavieng 631, N.E.P., Papua New Guinea

Phone: 98.42.055

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kavieng (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Rochus Josef Tatamai, M.S.C. (57)Bishop Rochus Josef Tatamai, M.S.C. (57) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2018.06.22 – 2020.06.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea)
President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands

Emmanuel

Born:1962.09.24 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1989.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:2005.09.29

Titular Bishop of Accia (2005.07.08 – 2007.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kerema (Papua New Guinea) (2005.07.08 – 2007.11.29)

Bishop of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (2007.11.29 – 2018.06.22)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (2017.05.03 – ...)

Bishop of Kavieng (Papua New Guinea) (2018.06.22 – 2020.06.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (2020.06.19 – ...)

Bishop Ambrose Kiapseni, M.S.C.Permalink
(1991.01.21 – 2018.06.22)

Sevis got gut tumas

Born:1945.10.16 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1975.01.07
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.12
Died:2019.12.20 († 74)

Bishop of Kavieng (Papua New Guinea) (1991.01.21 – 2018.06.22)

Archbishop Karl Hesse, M.S.C. (83)Bishop Karl Hesse, M.S.C. (83) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1980.10.24 – 1990.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea)

Caritas et justitia

Born:1936.08.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1963.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1978.08.15

Titular Bishop of Naratcata (1978.04.27 – 1980.10.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (1978.04.27 – 1980.10.24)

Bishop of Kavieng (Papua New Guinea) (1980.10.24 – 1990.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (1990.07.07 – 2011.08.11)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (1994 – 1996)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Bougainville (Papua New Guinea) (1995 – 1996.09.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Bougainville (Papua New Guinea) (1996.09.12 – 1999.04.19)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (2002 – 2005)

Bishop Alfred Matthew Stemper, M.S.C.Permalink
(1966.11.15 – 1980.10.24)

Born:1913.01.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1957.10.28
Died:1984.02.20 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Eleutheropolis in Palæstina (1957.07.05 – 1966.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Kavieng (Papua New Guinea) (1957.07.05 – 1966.11.15)

Bishop of Kavieng (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1980.10.24)

Vicars Apostolic of Kavieng (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfred Matthew Stemper, M.S.C.Permalink
(1957.07.05 – 1966.11.15)

(see above)


as of 2020.06.19

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up