GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kaunas

Lithuania Lithuania

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Šiauliai, Telšiai, Vilkaviškis

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1996.05.04 – ...):Archbishop Sigitas Tamkevičius, S.J. (75)Archbishop Sigitas Tamkevičius, S.J. (75)

President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania

Auxiliary Bishop (2012.09.27 – ...):Bishop Kęstutis Kėvalas (42)Bishop Kęstutis Kėvalas (42)

Titular Bishop of Abziri

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kaunas (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Sigitas Tamkevičius, S.J. (75)Archbishop Sigitas Tamkevičius, S.J. (75)
(1996.05.04 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaunas (Lithuania)
President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania

Dominus illuminatio mea

Born:1938.11.07 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.19

Titular Bishop of Turuda (1991.05.08 – 1996.05.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1991.05.08 – 1996.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1996.05.04 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (1999.11.03 – 2002.09.20)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (2002.09.20 – 2005.09.20)

President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (2005.09.20 – ...)

Cardinal Vincentas Sladkevičius, M.I.C.
(1989.03.10 – 1996.05.04)

Born:1920.08.20 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1957.12.25
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2000.05.28 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kaišiadorys (Lithuania) (1957.11.14 – 1982.07.15)

Titular Bishop of Abora (1957.11.14 – 1988.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Kaišiadorys (Lithuania) (1982.07.15 – 1989.03.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (1988 – 1993)

Cardinal-Priest of Spirito Santo alla Ferratella (1988.06.28 – 2000.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1989.03.10 – 1996.05.04)

Bishop Juozas Preikšas (87)Bishop Juozas Preikšas (87)
(Apostolic Administrator 1988.04.27 – 1989.03.10)

Archbishop Liudas Povilonis, M.I.C.
(Apostolic Administrator 1979.05.28 – 1988.04.27)

Bishop Juozas Matulaitis-Labukas
(Apostolic Administrator 1965.11.24 – 1979.05.28)

Archbishop Juozapas Skvireckas
(1926.04.05 – 1959.12.03)

Born:1873.09.18
Ordained Priest:1899.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1919.07.13
Died:1959.12.03 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Ceramus (1919.03.10 – 1926.04.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1919.03.10 – 1926.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1926.04.05 – 1959.12.03)

Bishops of Žemaitija (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pranciškus Karevičius, M.I.C. (later Archbishop)
(1914.02.27 – 1926.03.23)

Born:1861.09.29
Ordained Priest:1886.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1914.05.17
Died:1945.05.30 († 83)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1914.02.27 – 1926.03.23)

Titular Archbishop of Scythopolis (1926.03.23 – 1945.05.30)

Bishop Gaspar Felicjan Cyrtowt
(1910.04.07 – 1913.09.20)

Born:1841.06.01
Died:1913.09.20 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1897.07.21 – 1910.04.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1897.07.21 – 1910.04.07)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1910.04.07 – 1913.09.20)

Bishop Mečislovas Leonardas Paliulionis (Mieczysław Leonard Pallulon)
(1883.03.15 – 1908.05.02)

Born:1834.11.19
Ordained Priest:1860.02.27
Consecrated Bishop:1883.06.03
Died:1908.05.02 († 73)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1883.03.15 – 1908.05.02)

Bishop Aleksandras Kazimieras Beresnevičius (Aleksander Kazimierz Bereśniewicz)
(Apostolic Administrator 1875.05.30 – 1883.03.15)

Bishop Motiejus Valančius (Maciej Kazimierz Wołonczewski)
(1849.09.28 – 1875.05.29)

Born:1801.02.16
Ordained Priest:1828.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1850.03.08
Died:1875.05.29 († 74)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1849.09.28 – 1875.05.29)

Fr. Jonas Krizostomas Gintila
(1844.08.07 – 1849.09.28 not possessed)

Born:1788.11.14
Ordained Priest:1812
Died:1857.07.25 († 68)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1844.08.07 – 1849.09.28 not possessed)

Bishop Simonas Mikalojus Giedraitis (Szymon Michal Józef Arnold Giedroyć)
(Apostolic Administrator 1838.07.17 – 1844.08.07)

Bishop Juozapas Arnulfas Giedraitis (Józef Arnulf Giedroyć)
(1802.05.13 – 1838.07.17)

Born:1754.07.24
Ordained Priest:1781.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1791.06.19
Died:1838.07.17 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Orthosias in Caria (1791.04.11 – 1802.05.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) ([1790.12.04] 1791.04.11 – 1802.05.13)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1802.05.13 – 1838.07.17)

Bishop Jan Stefan Giedroyć
(1778.03.30 – 1802.05.13)

Born:1730.02.02
Ordained Priest:1752.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1764.02.12
Died:1803 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Verinopolis (1763.08.22 – 1765.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1763.08.22 – 1765.04.22)

Bishop of Inflanty (Latvia) (1765.04.22 – 1778.03.30)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1778.03.30 – 1802.05.13)

Bishop Jonas Dominykas Lopacinskis (Jan Dominik Łopaciński)
(1762.04.19 – 1778.01.11)

Born:1708
Ordained Priest:1732.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1762.06.13
Died:1778.01.11 († 70)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1762.04.19 – 1778.01.11)

Bishop Antanas Tiškevičius (Antoni Dominik Tyszkiewicz)
(1740.09.16 – 1762.01.31)

Born:1692
Ordained Priest:1715
Consecrated Bishop:1739.10.11
Died:1762.01.31 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Mennith (1739.07.20 – 1740.09.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kyiv–Černihiv (Ukraine) (1739.07.20 – 1740.09.16)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1740.09.16 – 1762.01.31)

Bishop Juozapas Mykolas Karpis (Józef Michał Karp)
(1736.11.19 – 1739.12.10)

Born:1679
Ordained Priest:1719.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1737.02.07
Died:1739.12.10 († 60)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1736.11.19 – 1739.12.10)

Bishop Aleksandras Mikalojus Gorainis (Aleksander Mikołaj Horain)
(1716.12.07 – 1735.12.07)

Born:1651.03.30
Ordained Priest:1678.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1705.05.17
Died:1735.12.07 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1704.09.15 – 1711.12.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1704.09.15 – 1711.12.23)

Bishop of Smolensk (Russia) (1711.12.23 – 1716.12.07)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1716.12.07 – 1735.12.07)

Bishop Povilas Pranciškus Sapiega, O. Cist. (Paweł Franciszek Sapieha)
(1715.01.21 – 1715.10.01)

Born:1657.04
Ordained Priest:1688
Died:1715.10.01 († 58)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1715.01.21 – 1715.10.01)

Bishop Jonas Mikalojus Zgierskis (Jan Mikołaj Zgierski)
(1710.07.21 – 1713.12.06)

Born:1653.05
Ordained Priest:1681.04.14
Died:1713.12.06 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Martyropolis (1696.01.02 – 1706.01.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1696.01.02 – 1710.07.21)

Bishop of Smolensk (Russia) (1706.01.25 – 1710.07.21)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1710.07.21 – 1713.12.06)

Bishop Jonas Jeronimas Krišpinas-Kiršenšteinas (Jan Hieronim Kryszpin-Kirszensztein)
(1695.09.19 – 1708.07.14)

Ordained Priest:1681.11.02
Died:1708.07.14

Titular Bishop of Salona (1694.08.30 – 1695.09.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1694.08.30 – 1695.09.19)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1695.09.19 – 1708.07.14)

Bishop Kazimieras Pacas (Kazimierz Pac)
(1667.10.03 – 1695)

Died:1695

Bishop of Smolensk (Russia) (1664.01.14 – 1667.10.03)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1667.10.03 – 1695)

Bishop Aleksandras Kazimieras Sapiega (Aleksander Kazimierz Sapieha)
(1660.01.12 – 1667.07.18)

Born:1624.05.13
Ordained Priest:1650.07.17
Died:1671.05.22 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Modon (1655.08.02 – 1660.01.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1655.08.02 – 1660.01.12)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) ([1659.04.04] 1660.01.12 – 1667.07.18)

Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1667.07.18 – 1671.05.22)

Bishop Petras Parčevskis (Piotr Parczewski)
(1649.12.09 – 1658.12.06)

Consecrated Bishop:1636.09.07
Died:1658.12.06

Bishop of Smolensk (Russia) (1636.09.01 – 1649.12.09)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1649.12.09 – 1658.12.06)

Bishop Jurgis Tiškevičius (Jerzy Tyszkiewicz)
(1633.12.19 – 1649.12.09)

Born:1596
Ordained Priest:1622
Died:1656.01.17 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Modon (1627.05.17 – 1633.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1627.05.17 – 1633.12.19)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1633.12.19 – 1649.12.09)

Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1649.12.09 – 1656.01.17)

Bishop Merkelis Elijaševičius Geišas (Melchior Elijaszewicz Geisz)
(1631.06.11 – 1633.01.28)

Ordained Priest:1595
Died:1633.01.28

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1631.06.11 – 1633.01.28)

Bishop Abraomas Voina (Abraham Woyna)
(1626.07.20 – 1631.03.24)

Born:1569
Died:1649.04.14 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Modon (1611.05.25 – 1626.07.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1611.05.25 – 1626.07.20)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1626.07.20 – 1631.03.24)

Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1631.03.24 – 1649.04.14)

Bishop Stanislovas Kiška (Stanisław Kiszka)
(1618.11.26 – 1626.02.13)

Born:1584
Ordained Priest:1605
Died:1626.02.13 († 42)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1618.11.26 – 1626.02.13)

Bishop Mikalojus Pacas (Mikołaj Pac)
(1610.03.29 – 1618.11.26)

Born:1570
Died:1624.09.06 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Modon (1602.09.09 – 1610.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1602.09.09 – 1610.03.29)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1610.03.29 – 1618.11.26)

Bishop Merkelis Giedraitis (Melchior Giedroyć)
(1576.01.16 – 1609.04.06)

Born:1536
Died:1609.04.06 († 73)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1576.01.16 – 1609.04.06)

Bishop Jurgis Petkūnas Petkevičius (Jerzy Pietkiewicz)
(1567.11.14 – 1574.07)

Died:1574.07

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1567.11.14 – 1574.07)

Bishop Viktorinas Virbickis (Wiktoryn Wierzbicki)
(1565.06.08 – 1567.08.22)

Died:1586

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1565.06.08 – 1567.08.22)

Bishop of Luck and Wlodzimierz (Ukraine) (1567.08.22 – 1586)

Bishop Stanislovas Narkuskis (Stanisław Narkuski)
(1564.06.21 – 1564.09)

Died:1564.09

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1564.06.21 – 1564.09)

Bishop Jonas Domanovskis (Jan Domanowski)
(1556.04.13 – 1563.11)

Died:1563.11

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1556.04.13 – 1563.11)

Bishop Vaclovas Virbickis (Wacław Wierzbicki)
(1534.04.13 – 1555.07.18)

Died:1555.07.18

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1534.04.13 – 1555.07.18)

Bishop Mikalojus Vizgaila (Mikołaj Wieżgajło)
(1531.02.15 – 1533.01.19)

Died:1533.01.19

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1531.02.15 – 1533.01.19)

Bishop Mikalojus Radvila (Mikołaj Radziwiłł)
(1521.07.18 – 1530.11.03)

Died:1530.11.03

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) ([1515.07.06] 1521.07.18 – 1530.11.03)

Bishop Martynas Lintfaras (Marcin Lintfari)
(1492.10.08 – 1515)

Died:1515

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1492.10.08 – 1515)

Bishop Martynas di Samogizia
(1483.02.21 – 1492)

Died:1492

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1483.02.21 – 1492)

Bishop Baltramiejus Svirenkavičius
(1471.02.13 – 1482)

Died:1482

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1471.02.13 – 1482)

Bishop Motiejus Topolietis
(1464.08.08 – 1470.04.24)

Died:1470.04.24

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1464.08.08 – 1470.04.24)

Bishop Jurgis Vilnietis
(1453.12.19 – 1464.02.25)

Died:1464.02.25

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1453.12.19 – 1464.02.25)

Bishop Baltramiejus Pultuskietis
(1440 – 1453.10.26)

Died:1453.10.26

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1440 – 1453.10.26)

Bishop Jokūbas Vilnietis
(1436.05.18 – 1439.06.08)

Died:1439.06.08

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1436.05.18 – 1439.06.08)

Bishop Petras da Leopoli
(1434.09.20 – 1435.09)

Died:1435.09

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1434.09.20 – 1435.09)

Bishop Mikalojus Trakiškis
(1423.08.06 – 1434.03)

Died:1434.03

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1423.08.06 – 1434.03)

Bishop Matthias di Trakai
(1417.10.23 – 1422.05.04)

Died:1453.05.09

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1417.10.23 – 1422.05.04)

Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1422.05.04 – 1453.05.09)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.12

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up