GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Katiola

Cote d’Ivoire Cote d’Ivoire

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 32,832 km²

Population: 105,187 Catholics (14.0% of 750,380 total) (2018)

Statistics: 22 parishes, 47 priests (39 diocesan, 8 religious), 35 lay religious (16 brothers, 19 sisters), 22 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Korhogo

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Facebook Page

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Katiola (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ignace Bessi Dogbo (59)Bishop Ignace Bessi Dogbo (59) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2004.03.19 – 2021.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Côte d’Ivoire

Born:1961.08.17 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1987.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:2004.07.04

Bishop of Katiola (Cote d’Ivoire) (2004.03.19 – 2021.01.03)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Côte d’Ivoire (2017.05.21 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire) (2021.01.03 – ...)

Archbishop Marie-Daniel Dadiet (68)Bishop Marie-Daniel Dadiet (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2002.10.10 – 2004.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire)

Born:1952.09.09 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1979.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1998.10.11

Titular Bishop of Sitipa (1998.05.22 – 2002.10.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire) (1998.05.22 – 2002.10.10)

Bishop of Katiola (Cote d’Ivoire) (2002.10.10 – 2004.05.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire) (2003.09.25 – 2004.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire) (2004.05.12 – 2017.10.12)

Bishop Jean-Marie KélétiguiPermalink
(1977.07.07 – 2002.10.10)

Born:1932.05.12 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1977.10.30
Died:2010.08.31 († 78)

Bishop of Katiola (Cote d’Ivoire) (1977.07.07 – 2002.10.10)

Bishop Emile Durrheimer, S.M.A.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1977.07.07)

Born:1909.06.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1933.01.08
Consecrated Bishop:1952.08.16
Died:1994.03.12 († 84)

Prefect Apostolic of Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire) (1947.10.17 – 1952.05.15)

Titular Bishop of Achelous (1952.05.15 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Katiola (Cote d’Ivoire) (1952.05.15 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Katiola (Cote d’Ivoire) (1955.09.14 – 1977.07.07)

Vicars Apostolic of Katiola (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emile Durrheimer, S.M.A.Permalink
(1952.05.15 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)


as of 2021.02.12

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up