GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kasama

Zambia Zambia

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 77,650 km²

Population: 570,130 Catholics (46.9% of 1,216,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Mansa, Mpika

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 23 parishes, 8 missions, 67 priests (54 diocesan, 13 religious), 2 deacons, 149 lay religious (46 brothers, 103 sisters), 33 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.01.12 – ...):Archbishop Ignatius Chama (60)Archbishop Ignatius Chama (60)

Vice-President of Zambia Conference of Catholic Bishops

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kasama (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ignatius Chama (60)Archbishop Ignatius Chama (60)Permalink
(2012.01.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kasama (Zambia)
Vice-President of Zambia Conference of Catholic Bishops

Born:1957.08.12 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1984.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:2008.09.28

Bishop of Mpika (Zambia) (2008.07.17 – 2012.01.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Mpika (Zambia) (2012.01.12 – 2015.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kasama (Zambia) (2012.01.12 – ...)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (2013 – 2014.07)

Vice-President of Zambia Conference of Catholic Bishops (2018.04.12 – ...)

Msgr. Ignatius MwebePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.04.29 – 2012.01.12)

Archbishop James SpaitaPermalink
(1990.12.03 – 2009.05.04)

Born:1934.04.08 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1962.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:1974.04.28
Died:2014.11.04 († 80)

Bishop of Mansa (Zambia) (1974.02.28 – 1990.12.03)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1984 – 1988)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kasama (Zambia) (1990.12.03 – 2009.05.04)

Archbishop Elias White MutalePermalink
(1973.09.17 – 1990.02.12)

Born:1929.11.21 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1964.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.12
Died:1990.02.12 († 60)

Bishop of Mansa (Zambia) (1971.07.03 – 1973.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kasama (Zambia) (1973.09.17 – 1990.02.12)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1975 – 1977)

Apostolic Administrator of Lusaka (Zambia) (1983 – 1984.01.09)

Archbishop Clemens P. ChabukasanshaPermalink
(1967.06.12 – 1973.02.22)

Born:1917.03.19 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1948.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1963.10.20
Died:1980.08.13 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Cibyra (1963.09.13 – 1965.07.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fort Rosebery (Zambia) (1963.09.13 – 1965.07.06)

Bishop of Kasama (Zambia) (1965.07.06 – 1967.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kasama (Zambia) (1967.06.12 – 1973.02.22)

Bishops of Kasama (Roman Rite)

Bishop Clemens P. Chabukasansha (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1965.07.06 – 1967.06.12)

(see above)

Bishop Marcel Daubechies, M. Afr.Permalink
(1959.04.25 – 1964.11.25)

Born:1897.01.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1950.07.11
Died:1988.02.23 († 91)

Apostolic Administrator of Bangweulu (Zambia) (1949 – 1950.02.03)

Titular Bishop of Regiæ (1950.02.03 – 1959.04.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Kasama (Zambia) (1950.02.03 – 1959.04.25)

Bishop of Kasama (Zambia) (1959.04.25 – 1964.11.25)

Titular Bishop of Buffada (1964.11.25 – 1976.08.09)

Vicars Apostolic of Kasama (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marcel Daubechies, M. Afr.Permalink
(1950.02.03 – 1959.04.25)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Bangweulu (Roman Rite)

Fr. Marcel Daubechies, M. Afr. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1949 – 1950.02.03)

Bishop Alexandre-Auguste-Laurent-Marie Roy, M. Afr.Permalink
(1935.10.05 – 1949.05.16)

Born:1895.07.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1920.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1934.09.08
Died:1984.02.10 († 88)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bangweulu (Zambia) (1934.05.28 – 1935.10.05)

Titular Bishop of Ambia (1934.05.28 – 1984.02.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Bangweulu (Zambia) (1935.10.05 – 1949.05.16)

Bishop Étienne-Benoît Larue, M. Afr.Permalink
(1913.01.28 – 1935.10.05)

Born:1865.06.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888
Consecrated Bishop:1913.04.01
Died:1935.10.05 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Thuburbo minus (1913.01.28 – 1935.10.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Bangweulu (Zambia) (1913.01.28 – 1935.10.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.04.17

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up