GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Karaganda

Kazakhstan Kazakhstan

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 711,208 km²

Population: 8,500 Catholics (0.2% of 3,743,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Most Holy Mary in Astana

Neighbouring Dioceses: Atyrau (←), Most Holy Mary in Astana (↑), Xinjiang 新疆 (→), Most Holy Trinity in Almaty (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 20 parishes, 2 missions, 23 priests (19 diocesan, 4 religious), 38 lay religious (4 brothers, 34 sisters) (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Atyrau (←), Most Holy Mary in Astana (↑), Xinjiang 新疆 (→), Most Holy Trinity in Almaty (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.01.31 – ...):Bishop Adelio Dell’Oro (70)Bishop Adelio Dell’Oro (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Karaganda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Adelio Dell’Oro (70)Bishop Adelio Dell’Oro (70)Permalink
(2015.01.31 – ...)

Bishop of Karaganda (Kazakhstan)

Unum loquuntur omnia

Born:1948.07.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2013.03.02

Titular Bishop of Castulo (2012.12.07 – 2015.01.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Atyrau (Kazakhstan) (2012.12.07 – 2015.05.16)

Bishop of Karaganda (Kazakhstan) (2015.01.31 – ...)

Bishop Janusz Wiesław Kaleta (54) (later Mr.)Permalink
(2011.02.05 – 2014.07.15)

Lay state
Bishop emeritus of Karaganda (Kazakhstan)

In fide spe et caritate

Born:1964.10.11 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1989.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:2006.11.23

Apostolic Administrator of Atyrau (Kazakhstan) (1999.07.07 – 2011.02.05)

Titular Bishop of Phelbes (2006.09.15 – 2011.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator ad nutum Sanctae Sedis of Atyrau (Kazakhstan) (2011.02.05 – 2012.12.07)

Bishop of Karaganda (Kazakhstan) (2011.02.05 – 2014.07.15)

Lay state (2016.05.30 – ...)

Archbishop Jan Pawel Lenga, M.I.C. (68)Archbishop Jan Pawel Lenga, M.I.C. (68)Permalink
(2003.05.17 – 2011.02.05)

Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Karaganda (Kazakhstan)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1950.03.28 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1980.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.28

Titular Bishop of Arba (1991.04.13 – 1999.07.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Kazakhstan (Kazakhstan) (1991.04.13 – 1999.07.07)

Bishop of Karaganda (Kazakhstan) (1999.07.07 – 2003.05.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Karaganda (Kazakhstan) (2003.05.17 – 2011.02.05)

Archbishop Jan Pawel Lenga, M.I.C. (68)Bishop Jan Pawel Lenga, M.I.C. (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1999.07.07 – 2003.05.17)

(see above)

Apostolic Administrators of Kazakhstan (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jan Pawel Lenga, M.I.C. (68)Bishop Jan Pawel Lenga, M.I.C. (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1991.04.13 – 1999.07.07)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up