GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Karachi

Pakistan Pakistan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,400 km²

Population: 186,600 Catholics (1.0% of 19,379,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Hyderabad

Neighbouring Dioceses: Quetta (↑), Hyderabad (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 16 parishes, 96 missions, 52 priests (31 diocesan, 21 religious), 257 lay religious (55 brothers, 202 sisters), 31 seminarians (2015)

Address: St. Patrick's Cathedral, Saddar, Karacchi 74400, Pakistan

Phone: (021) 3278.15.33

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.01.25 – ...):Cardinal Joseph Coutts (73)Cardinal Joseph Coutts (73)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bonaventura da Bagnoregio

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Karachi (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Joseph Coutts (73)Cardinal Joseph Coutts (73)Permalink
(2012.01.25 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bonaventura da Bagnoregio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan)

Harmony

Born:1945.07.21 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.16
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Coadjutor Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan) (1988.05.05 – 1990.09.01)

Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan) (1990.09.01 – 1998.06.27)

Bishop of Faisalabad (Pakistan) (1998.06.27 – 2012.01.25)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2011.03 – 2017.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (2012.01.25 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bonaventura da Bagnoregio (2018.06.28 [2018.09.29] – ...)

Archbishop Evarist Pinto (84)Archbishop Evarist Pinto (84)Permalink
(2004.01.05 – 2012.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Karachi (Pakistan)

Preach the good news to the poor

Born:1933.12.31 (India)
Ordained Priest:1968.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:2000.04.25

Titular Bishop of Castra severiana (2000.02.17 – 2004.01.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (2000.02.17 – 2004.01.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Karachi (Pakistan) (2002.11.20 – 2004.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (2004.01.05 – 2012.01.25)

Archbishop Evarist Pinto (84)Bishop Evarist Pinto (84) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2002.11.20 – 2004.01.05)

Archbishop Simeon Anthony PereiraPermalink
(1994.02.11 – 2002.11.20)

Born:1927.10.19 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1951.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1971.10.07
Died:2006.08.22 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rawalpindi (Pakistan) (1971.07.03 – 1973.12.17)

Titular Bishop of Badiæ (1971.07.03 – 1993.03.22)

Bishop of Rawalpindi (Pakistan) (1973.12.17 – 1979.06.01)

Bishop of Islamabad–Rawalpindi (Pakistan) (1979.06.01 – 1993.03.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (1993.03.22 – 1994.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (1994.02.11 – 2002.11.20)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2000 – 2002)

Cardinal Joseph Marie Anthony CordeiroPermalink
(1958.05.07 – 1994.02.11)

Omnia omnibus

Born:1918.01.19 (India)
Ordained Priest:1946.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1958.08.24
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1994.02.11 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (1958.05.07 – 1994.02.11)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1970 – 1971)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1973 – 1994)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea delle Fratte (1973.03.05 – 1994.02.11)

Archbishop James Cornelius van Miltenburg, O.F.M.Permalink
(1950.07.15 – 1958.04.28)

Born:1909.09.14 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1935.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.03
Died:1966.03.10 († 56)

Bishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (1948.05.20 – 1950.07.15)

Apostolic Delegate to West and East Pakistan (1950.07.15 – 1951)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (1950.07.15 – 1958.04.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan) (1958.04.28 – 1966.03.10)

Bishops of Karachi (Roman Rite)

Bishop James Cornelius van Miltenburg, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1948.05.20 – 1950.07.15)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up