GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kaolack

Senegal Senegal

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Dakar

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.06.15 – ...):Bishop Benjamin Ndiaye (65)Bishop Benjamin Ndiaye (65)

President of Conference of Bishops of Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kaolack (Roman Rite)

Bishop Benjamin Ndiaye (65)Bishop Benjamin Ndiaye (65)
(2001.06.15 – ...)

Bishop of Kaolack (Senegal)
President of Conference of Bishops of Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau

Born:1948.10.28 (Senegal)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:2001.11.24

Bishop of Kaolack (Senegal) (2001.06.15 – ...)

President of Conference of Bishops of Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau (2012.10 – ...)

Cardinal Théodore-Adrien Sarr (77)Bishop Théodore-Adrien Sarr (77) (later Cardinal)
(1974.07.01 – 2000.06.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia a Piazza d’Armi
Metropolitan Archbishop of Dakar (Senegal)
President of Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa

Ad quem ibimus

Born:1936.11.28 (Senegal)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1974.11.24
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Bishop of Kaolack (Senegal) (1974.07.01 – 2000.06.02)

President of Conference of Bishops of Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau (1987 – 2005)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dakar (Senegal) (2000.06.02 – ...)

President of Regional Episcopal Conferences of Western Francophone Africa (2003 – 2009.09.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia a Piazza d’Armi (2007.11.24 [2008.04.06] – ...)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (2009.09.01 – ...)

Bishop Théophile Albert Cadoux, M.S.C.
(1965.07.06 – 1974.07.01)

Born:1903.09.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1929.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:1965.08.29
Died:1982.11.14 († 79)

Prefect Apostolic of Kaolack (Senegal) (1957.03.29 – 1965.07.06)

Bishop of Kaolack (Senegal) (1965.07.06 – 1974.07.01)

Prefects Apostolic of Kaolack (Roman Rite)

Fr. Théophile Albert Cadoux, M.S.C. (later Bishop)
(1957.03.29 – 1965.07.06)

(see above)


as of 2014.06.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up