GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kaohsiung 高雄

Taiwan Taiwan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,723 km²

Population: 39,190 Catholics (1.0% of 3,736,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Taipei 臺北

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tainan 臺南 (↑), Hualien 花蓮 (↗), Batanes (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 59 parishes, 4 missions, 79 priests (38 diocesan, 41 religious), 184 lay religious (78 brothers, 106 sisters), 24 seminarians (2015)

Address: 125 Szu-wei 3rd Road, Kaohsiung 802, Taiwan

Phone: +886 (7) 3342142

Websites: LinkLink

History


Special Churches

All Churches (111)

Tainan 臺南 (↑), Hualien 花蓮 (↗), Batanes (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.01.05 – ...):Archbishop Peter Liu Cheng-chung (67)Archbishop Peter Liu Cheng-chung (劉振忠) (67)

Vice-President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference

Archbishop ad personam

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kaohsiung 高雄 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Peter Liu Cheng-chung (67)Archbishop Peter Liu Cheng-chung (劉振忠) (67)Permalink
(2006.01.05 – ...)

Bishop of Kaohsiung 高雄 (Taiwan)
Vice-President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference
Archbishop ad personam

Fidelis ac devotus

Born:1951.04.12 (Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1980.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.28

Bishop of Chiayi 嘉義 (Taiwan) (1994.07.01 – 2004.07.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kaohsiung 高雄 (Taiwan) (2004.07.05 – 2006.01.05)

Bishop of Kaohsiung 高雄 (Taiwan) (2006.01.05 – ...)

Vice-President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference (2008.03.28 – ...)

Archbishop ad personam (2009.11.21 – ...)

Cardinal Paul Shan Kuo-hsi (單國璽), S.J.Permalink
(1991.03.04 – 2006.01.05)

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1923.12.02 (China)
Ordained Priest:1955.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1980.02.14
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21
Died:2012.08.22 († 88)

Bishop of Hualien 花蓮 (Taiwan) (1979.11.15 – 1991.03.04)

President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference (1987.04 – 2006)

Bishop of Kaohsiung 高雄 (Taiwan) (1991.03.04 – 2006.01.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1998.02.21 [1998.05.17] – 2012.08.22)

Archbishop Joseph Cheng Tien-Siang (鄭天祥), O.P.Permalink
(1961.03.21 – 1990.08.19)

Born:1922.06.28 (China)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:1990.08.19 († 68)

Bishop of Kaohsiung 高雄 (Taiwan) (1961.03.21 – 1990.08.19)

Archbishop ad personam (1979.10.30 – 1990.08.19)

Prefects Apostolic of Kaohsung 高雄 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Jose Ma. Arregui y Yparaguirre (陳若瑟), O.P.Permalink
(1949.12.30 – 1961.03.21)

Born:1903.09.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.27
Died:1979.08.05 († 75)

Prefect Apostolic of Formosa Island 台灣 (Taiwan) (1948.03.05 – 1949.12.30)

Prefect Apostolic of Kaohsung 高雄 (Taiwan) (1949.12.30 – 1961.03.21)

Prefects Apostolic of Formosa Island 台灣 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Jose Ma. Arregui y Yparaguirre (陳若瑟), O.P.Permalink
(1948.03.05 – 1949.12.30)

(see above)

Fr. Joseph Asajirō Satowaki (ヨゼフ里脇浅次郎) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1941.04.02 – 1948.03.05)

Fr. Thomas de la Hoz (楊多默 / トマス・デ・ラ・ホス), O.P.Permalink
(1920.12.08 – 1941.04.02)

Born:1879.12.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.26

Prefect Apostolic of Formosa Island 台灣 (Taiwan) (1920.12.08 – 1941.04.02)

Prefect Apostolic of Shikoku 四国 (Japan) (1932 – 1935)

Fr. Clemente Fernández (林牧才), O.P.Permalink
(1913.07.19 – 1920.12)

Born: (Spain)

Prefect Apostolic of Formosa Island 台灣 (Taiwan) (1913.07.19 – 1920.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.07.29

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up