GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kansas City–Saint Joseph

United States United States

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Saint Louis

Neighbouring Dioceses: Wichita (↙), Kansas City (←), Lincoln (↖), Des Moines (↑), Jefferson City (→), Springfield–Cape Girardeau (↘)

Address: 300 East 36th St., P.O. Box 419037, Kansas City, MO 64141-6037, United States

Phone: +1 (816) 756-1850

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (99)

Wichita (↙), Kansas City (←), Lincoln (↖), Des Moines (↑), Jefferson City (→), Springfield–Cape Girardeau (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.05.24 – ...):Bishop Robert William Finn (61)Bishop Robert William Finn (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (Roman Rite)

Bishop Robert William Finn (61)Bishop Robert William Finn (61)
(2005.05.24 – ...)

Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (United States)

Quærite primum regnum Dei

Born:1953.04.02 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1979.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.03

Coadjutor Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (United States) (2004.03.09 – 2005.05.24)

Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (United States) (2005.05.24 – ...)

Bishop Raymond James Boland
(1993.06.22 – 2005.05.24)

Euntes docete omnes gentes

Born:1932.02.08 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.25
Died:2014.02.27 († 82)

Bishop of Birmingham (United States) (1988.02.02 – 1993.06.22)

Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (United States) (1993.06.22 – 2005.05.24)

Bishop John Joseph Sullivan
(1977.06.27 – 1993.06.22)

Born:1920.07.05 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1944.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1972.09.19
Died:2001.02.11 († 80)

Bishop of Grand Island (United States) (1972.07.25 – 1977.06.27)

Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (United States) (1977.06.27 – 1993.06.22)

Bishop Charles Herman Helmsing
(1962.01.27 – 1977.06.27)

Servus tuus filius anciliæ

Born:1908.03.23 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1949.04.19
Died:1993.12.20 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Axomis (1949.03.17 – 1956.08.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (United States) (1949.03.17 – 1956.08.24)

Bishop of Springfield–Cape Girardeau (United States) (1956.08.24 – 1962.01.27)

Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (United States) (1962.01.27 – 1977.06.27)

Bishop John Patrick Cody (later Cardinal)
(1956.09.11 – 1961.07.20)

Magnificat anima mea

Born:1907.12.24 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1931.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.02
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1982.04.25 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1947.05.14 – 1954.01.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (United States) (1947.05.14 – 1954.01.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint Joseph (United States) (1954.01.21 – 1956.08.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (United States) (1956.08.24 – 1956.09.11)

Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (United States) (1956.09.11 – 1961.07.20)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1961.07.20 – 1964.11.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of New Orleans (United States) (1961.07.20 – 1964.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (United States) (1964.11.08 – 1965.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (United States) (1965.06.14 – 1982.04.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1967.06.29 – 1982.04.25)

Archbishop Edwin Vincent O’Hara
(1956.07.02 – 1956.09.11)

Born:1881.09.06 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.28
Died:1956.09.11 († 75)

Bishop of Great Falls (United States) (1930.08.06 – 1939.04.15)

Bishop of Kansas City (United States) (1939.04.15 – 1956.07.02)

Archbishop ad personam (1954.06.29 – 1956.09.11)

Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (United States) (1956.07.02 – 1956.09.11)

Bishops of Kansas City (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Edwin Vincent O’Hara
(1939.04.15 – 1956.07.02)

(see above)

Bishop Thomas Francis Lillis
(1913.02.21 – 1938.12.29)

Born:1861.03.03 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1885.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1904.12.27
Died:1938.12.29 († 77)

Bishop of Leavenworth (1904.10.24 – 1910.03.14)

Titular Bishop of Cibyra magna (1910.03.14 – 1913.02.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kansas City (United States) (1910.03.14 – 1913.02.21)

Bishop of Kansas City (United States) (1913.02.21 – 1938.12.29)

Bishop John Joseph Hogan
(1880.09.10 – 1913.02.21)

Born:1829.05.10 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1852.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1868.09.13
Died:1913.02.21 († 83)

Bishop of Saint Joseph (United States) (1868.03.03 – 1880.09.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint Joseph (United States) (1880.09.10 – 1893.06.19)

Bishop of Kansas City (United States) (1880.09.10 – 1913.02.21)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.07.27

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up