GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kankan

Guinea Guinea

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 118,000 km²

Population: 73,220 Catholics (3.2% of 2,271,848 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Conakry

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kenema (↙), Makeni (↙), Conakry (←), Kayes (↖), Bamako (↗), N’Zérékoré (↓), Gbarnga (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 20 parishes, 1 mission, 44 priests (39 diocesan, 5 religious), 18 lay religious (9 brothers, 9 sisters), 14 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.01.05 – ...):Bishop Emmanuel Félémou (57)Bishop Emmanuel Félémou (57)
Auxiliary Bishop (2016.12.23 – ...):Bishop Alexis Aly Tagbino (46)Bishop Alexis Aly Tagbino (46)

Titular Bishop of Cuicul

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kankan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emmanuel Félémou (57)Bishop Emmanuel Félémou (57)Permalink
(2007.01.05 – ...)

Bishop of Kankan (Guinea)

Born:1960.12.24 (Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1989.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.17

Bishop of Kankan (Guinea) (2007.01.05 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Guinea (2013.01 – 2018.05.11)

Archbishop Vincent Coulibaly (65)Archbishop Vincent Coulibaly (65)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.07.31 – 2004)

Archbishop Vincent Coulibaly (65)Bishop Vincent Coulibaly (65) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1993.11.17 – 2003.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conakry (Guinea)

Born:1953.03.16 (Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:1994.02.12

Bishop of Kankan (Guinea) (1993.11.17 – 2003.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conakry (Guinea) (2003.05.06 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Kankan (Guinea) (2003.07.31 – 2004)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Guinea (2007.12 – 2013.01)

Prefects Apostolic of Kankan (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Robert Sarah (73)Archbishop Robert Sarah (73) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1979.08.23 – 1993.11.17)

Fr. Jean B. Coudray, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1958.12.14 – 1979)

Died:1979

Prefect Apostolic of Kankan (Guinea) (1958.12.14 – 1979)

Archbishop Gérard-Paul-Louis-Marie de Milleville, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1957 – 1958.12.14)

Fr. Maurizio Le Mailloux, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1950.03.17 – 1957)

Died:1957

Prefect Apostolic of Kankan (Guinea) (1950.03.17 – 1957)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up