GCatholic.org


Map

Syro-Malabar Diocese of

Kanjirapally

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Syro-Malabar

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,017 km²

Population: 214,900 Catholics (15.1% of 1,425,824 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Changanacherry

Neighbouring Dioceses: Changanacherry (←), Palai (↖), Idukki (↗), Thuckalay (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Patron Saint: Blessed Virgin Mary

Statistics: 143 parishes, 1 mission, 320 priests (240 diocesan, 80 religious), 2,105 lay religious (155 brothers, 1,950 sisters), 36 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Changanacherry (←), Palai (↖), Idukki (↗), Thuckalay (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2000.12.23 – ...):Bishop Mathew Arackal (73)Bishop Mathew Arackal (73)
Auxiliary Bishop (2016.01.12 – ...):Bishop Jose Pulickal (54)Bishop Jose Pulickal (54)

Titular Bishop of Lares

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kanjirapally (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Bishop Mathew Arackal (73)Bishop Mathew Arackal (73)Permalink
(2000.12.23 – ...)

Bishop of Kanjirapally of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1944.12.10 (India)
Ordained Priest:1971.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.09

Bishop of Kanjirapally of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2000.12.23 – ...)

Bishop Mathew VattackuzhyPermalink
(1986.12.20 – 2000.12.23)

Born:1930.02.20 (India)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1987.02.26
Died:2016.11.22 († 86)

Bishop of Kanjirapally of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1986.12.20 – 2000.12.23)

Archbishop Joseph Powathil (87)Bishop Joseph Powathil (87) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1977.02.26 – 1985.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1930.08.14 (India)
Ordained Priest:1962.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13

Titular Bishop of Cesarea Philippi (1972.01.07 – 1977.02.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1972.01.07 – 1977.02.26)

Bishop of Kanjirapally of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1977.02.26 – 1985.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1985.11.05 – 2007.01.22)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (1994 – 1998)


as of 2018.07.29

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up