GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kangding 康定

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Chongqing 重慶

Neighbouring Dioceses: Myitkyina (↙), Miao (↙), Itanagar (↙), Darjeeling (←), Nepal (←), Bareilly (←), Bijnor (←), Simla and Chandigarh (←), Jammu–Srinagar (←), Xinjiang 新疆 (↖), Xining 西寧 (↑), Chengdu 成都 (↗), Jiading 嘉定 (→), Ningyuan 寧遠 (↓), Dali 大理 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kangding 康定 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre-Sylvain Valentin (華朗庭), M.E.P.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1962.01.07)

Born:1880.12.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1904.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1927.08.07
Died:1962.01.07 († 81)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Dajianlu 打箭爐 (China) (1926.11.11 – 1936.08.06)

Titular Bishop of Zeugma in Syria (1926.11.16 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Dajianlu 打箭爐 (China) (1936.08.06 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Kangding 康定 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1962.01.07)

Vicars Apostolic of Dajianlu 打箭爐 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre-Sylvain Valentin (華朗庭), M.E.P.Permalink
(1936.08.06 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Pierre-Philippe Giraudeau (倪德隆), M.E.P.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1936.08.09)

Born:1850.03.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1897.12.12
Died:1941.11.13 († 91)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Tibet 西藏 (China) (1897.02.15 – 1901.09.09)

Titular Bishop of Daphnusia (1897.02.15 – 1941.11.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Tibet 西藏 (China) (1901.09.09 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Dajianlu 打箭爐 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1936.08.09)

Vicars Apostolic of Tibet 西藏 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre-Philippe Giraudeau (倪德隆), M.E.P.Permalink
(1901.09.09 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Félix Biet (畢天榮), M.E.P.Permalink
(1878.08.27 – 1901.09.09)

Born:1838.10.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1864.01.10
Consecrated Bishop:1878.11.24
Died:1901.09.09 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Diana (1878.07.23 – 1901.09.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Tibet 西藏 (China) (1878.08.27 – 1901.09.09)

Bishop Joseph-Marie Chauveau (丁盛榮), M.E.P.Permalink
(1864.09.09 – 1877.12.21)

Born:1816.02.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1839.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1850.09.21
Died:1877.12.21 († 61)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Yunnan 雲南 (China) (1846.03.27 – 1864.09.09)

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis (1846.03.27 – 1877.12.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Tibet 西藏 (China) (1864.09.09 – 1877.12.21)

Vicars Apostolic of Lhassa 拉薩 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacques-Léon Thomine-Desmazures (杜多明 蘇羅), M.E.P.Permalink
(1857.02.17 – 1864.08.28)

Born:1804.02.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1827.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1857.05.03
Died:1869.01.25 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Synopolis (1856.04.04 – 1869.01.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Lhassa 拉薩 (China) (1857.02.17 – 1864.08.28)

Bishop Ignazio Persico (德斯馬曾), O.F.M. Cap. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1856.12.19 – 1860)

Born:1823.01.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1846.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1854.06.04
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1895.12.07 († 72)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1854.03.08 – 1856.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1854.03.08 – 1870.03.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Lhassa 拉薩 (China) (1856.12.19 – 1860)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1870.03.20 – 1874.06.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1874.06.20 – 1879.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1874.06.20 – 1879.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1874.06.20 – 1879.03.26)

Titular Bishop of Bolina (1874.06.23 – 1879.03.26)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1887.03.14 – 1893.01.16)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1891.06.13 – 1893.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1893.01.19 – 1895.12.07)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (1893.05.30 – 1895.12.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up