GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ganzhou 贛州

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Nanchang 南昌

Neighbouring Dioceses: Shaoguan 韶關 (↙), Hengzhou 衡州 (↖), Ji’an 吉安 (↑), Yujiang 餘江 (↗), Nancheng 南城 (↗), Changting 長汀 (→), Jiaying 嘉應 (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ganzhou 贛州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Chen Du-qing (陳獨清) Permalink
(1958 – 1990.08.25)

Born:1909 (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.10.09 (no papal mandate)
Died:1990.08.25 († 81)

Bishop of Ganzhou 贛州 (China) (1958 – 1990.08.25)

Bishop John Andrew O’Shea (和若望), C.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1969.10.10)

Born:1887.10.07 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1914.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1928.05.01
Died:1969.10.10 († 82)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Ganzhou 贛州 (China) (1927.12.15 – 1931.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Midila (1927.12.15 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Ganzhou 贛州 (China) (1931.07.03 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Ganzhou 贛州 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1969.10.10)

Vicars Apostolic of Ganzhou 贛州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Andrew O’Shea (和若望), C.M.Permalink
(1931.07.03 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Paul-Marie Dumond (杜保祿), C.M.Permalink
(1925.05.12 – 1931.07.03)

Born:1864.04.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1912.06.30
Died:1944.02.19 († 79)

Vicar Apostolic of Coastal Chi-Li 直隸海濱 (China) (1912.04.27 – 1920.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Curubis (1912.05.02 – 1944.02.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Ganzhou 贛州 (China) (1920.07.21 – 1925.05.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Ganzhou 贛州 (China) (1925.05.12 – 1931.07.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Nanchang 南昌 (China) (1931.07.03 – 1944.02.19)

Bishop Paul-Marie Dumond (杜保祿), C.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1920.07.21 – 1925.05.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up