GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kananga

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 33,000 km²

Population: 2,160,000 Catholics (68.4% of 3,156,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Kabinda, Kole, Luebo, Lwiza, Mbujimayi, Mweka, Tshumbe

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 70 parishes, 39 missions, 190 priests (153 diocesan, 37 religious), 678 lay religious (105 brothers, 573 sisters), 44 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.12.09 – ...):Archbishop Marcel Madila Basanguka (63)Archbishop Marcel Madila Basanguka (63)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kananga (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Marcel Madila Basanguka (63)Archbishop Marcel Madila Basanguka (63)Permalink
(2006.12.09 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kananga (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1955.05.17 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1981.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.29

Titular Bishop of Gigthi (2004.02.27 – 2006.12.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kananga (Congo-Kinshasa) (2004.02.27 – 2006.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kananga (Congo-Kinshasa) (2006.12.09 – ...)

Archbishop Godefroy Mukeng’a Kalond, C.I.C.M. (88)Archbishop Godefroy Mukeng’a Kalond, C.I.C.M. (88)Permalink
(1997.03.03 – 2006.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kananga (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1930.08.31 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.05

Bishop of Lwiza (Congo-Kinshasa) (1971.08.30 – 1997.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kananga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1997.03.03 – 2006.05.03)

Archbishop Martin-Léonard Bakole wa IlungaPermalink
(1972.06.14 – 1997.03.03)

Born:1920.04.24 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1966.09.18
Died:2000.02.03 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Sullectum (1966.06.21 – 1967.09.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luluabourg (Congo-Kinshasa) (1966.06.21 – 1967.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luluabourg (Congo-Kinshasa) (1967.09.26 – 1972.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kananga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1972.06.14 – 1997.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Luluabourg (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Martin-Léonard Bakole wa IlungaPermalink
(1967.09.26 – 1972.06.14)

(see above)

Archbishop Bernard Mels, C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1959.11.10 – 1967.09.26)

Born:1908.11.28 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1933.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1949.05.17
Died:1992.11.01 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Belali (1949.03.10 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Luluabourg (Congo-Kinshasa) (1949.03.10 – 1959.11.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Mweka (Congo-Kinshasa) (1953 – 1957)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luluabourg (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1967.09.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Lwiza (Congo-Kinshasa) (1967.09.26 – 1970.10.03)

Titular Archbishop of Pulcheriopolis (1970.10.03 – 1986.05.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Luluabourg (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bernard Mels, C.I.C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1949.03.10 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Kasaï Supérieur (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis-Georges-Firmin Demol, C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1938.10.29 – 1948.04.22)

Born:1885.06.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1937.07.26
Died:1969.07.02 († 84)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Kasaï Supérieur (Congo-Kinshasa) (1936.01.23 – 1938.10.29)

Titular Bishop of Vescera (1936.01.27 – 1969.07.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Kasaï Supérieur (Congo-Kinshasa) (1938.10.29 – 1948.04.22)

Bishop Auguste De Clercq, C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1918.08.24 – 1938.10.29)

Born:1870.04.30 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1893.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1919.01.12
Died:1939.11.23 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Kasaï Supérieur (Congo-Kinshasa) (1918.08.24 – 1938.10.29)

Titular Bishop of Thignica (1918.08.24 – 1939.11.23)

Prefects Apostolic of Kasaï Supérieur (Roman Rite)

Fr. Ernest HandekijnPermalink
(1916 – 1917.06.13)

Prefect Apostolic of Kasaï Supérieur (Congo-Kinshasa) (1916 – 1917.06.13)

Fr. Egide de Boeck, C.I.C.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1913 – 1916)

Born:1875.11.13 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1900.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1921.05.08
Died:1944.12.20 († 69)

Prefect Apostolic of Kasaï Supérieur (Congo-Kinshasa) (1913 – 1916)

Vicar Apostolic of Nouvelle-Anvers (Congo-Kinshasa) (1921.01.04 – 1936.01.27)

Titular Bishop of Azotus (1921.03.10 – 1944.12.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Lisala (Congo-Kinshasa) (1936.01.27 – 1944.12.20)

Fr. Eméry Cambier, C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1904 – 1913)

Prefect Apostolic of Kasaï Supérieur (Congo-Kinshasa) (1904 – 1913)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up