GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kampala

Uganda Uganda

History

  • 1948.06.10: Established as Apostolic Vicariate of Kampala / Kampalaën(sis) (Latin) (from Apostolic Vicariate of Upper Nile)
  • 1953.03.25: Promoted as Diocese of Kampala / Kampalaën(sis) (Latin)
  • 1966.08.05: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Kampala / Kampalaën(sis) (Latin) (gained territory from the suppressed Metropolitan Archdiocese of Rubaga, and lost territory to establish Diocese of Jinja)
  • 1981.07.17: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Kiyinda–Mityana
  • 1996.11.30: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Kasana–Luweero and Diocese of Lugazi

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.08.19 – ...):Archbishop Cyprian Kizito Lwanga (61)Archbishop Cyprian Kizito Lwanga (61)
Auxiliary Bishop (1999.01.02 – ...):Bishop Christopher Kakooza (61)Bishop Christopher Kakooza (61)

Titular Bishop of Casæ in Numidia

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kampala (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Cyprian Kizito Lwanga (61)Archbishop Cyprian Kizito Lwanga (61)
(2006.08.19 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kampala (Uganda)

Ora et labora ut habeant vitam

Born:1953.01.19 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1978.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.01

Bishop of Kasana–Luweero (Uganda) (1996.11.30 – 2006.08.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kampala (Uganda) (2006.08.19 – ...)

Cardinal Emmanuel Wamala (87)Cardinal Emmanuel Wamala (87)
(1990.02.08 – 2006.08.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ugo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kampala (Uganda)

In te Domine speravi

Born:1926.12.15 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.11.22
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Bishop of Kiyinda–Mityana (Uganda) (1981.07.17 – 1988.06.21)

President of Uganda Episcopal Conference (1986 – 1994)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kampala (Uganda) (1988.06.21 – 1990.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kampala (Uganda) (1990.02.08 – 2006.08.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ugo (1994.11.26 – ...)

Cardinal Emmauel Kiwanuka Nsubuga
(1966.08.05 – 1990.02.08)

Born:1914.11.11 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.30
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:1991.04.20 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kampala (Uganda) (1966.08.05 – 1990.02.08)

President of Uganda Episcopal Conference (1969 – 1975)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova (1976.05.24 – 1991.04.20)

Bishops of Kampala (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincent Billington, M.H.M.
(1953.03.25 – 1965.05.03)

Born:1904.05.14 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1948.07.26
Died:1976.10.06 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Avissa (1948.05.13 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Kampala (Uganda) (1948.05.13 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Kampala (Uganda) (1953.03.25 – 1965.05.03)

Titular Bishop of Fallaba (1965.05.03 – 1970.12.07)

Vicars Apostolic of Kampala (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincent Billington, M.H.M.
(1948.05.13 – 1953.03.25)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.03.24

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up