GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kamloops

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 120,000 km²

Population: 58,870 Catholics (13.8% of 425,623 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Vancouver

Neighbouring Dioceses: Vancouver (↙), Prince George (↑), Nelson (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Immaculate Heart of Mary (moveable), St. John Vianney (August 4)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: March 26 (1946)

Statistics: 24 parishes, 36 missions, 20 priests (16 diocesan, 4 religious), 17 lay religious (7 brothers, 10 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Address: Bishop's House, 635-A Tranquille Road, Kamloops, BC V2B 3H5, Canada

Phone: +1 (250) 376-3351

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (63)

Vancouver (↙), Prince George (↑), Nelson (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.06.01 – ...):Bishop Joseph Phuong Nguyen (60)Bishop Joseph Phuong Nguyen (Nguyễn Thế Phương) (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kamloops (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Phuong Nguyen (60)Bishop Joseph Phuong Nguyen (Nguyễn Thế Phương) (60)Permalink
(2016.06.01 – ...)

Bishop of Kamloops (Canada)

State in Domino

Born:1957.03.25 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1992.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2016.08.25

Bishop of Kamloops (Canada) (2016.06.01 – ...)

Bishop David John James Monroe (76)Bishop David John James Monroe (76)Permalink
(2002.01.05 – 2016.06.01)

Bishop emeritus of Kamloops (Canada)

Come and see

Born:1941.04.14 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1967.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:2002.03.12

Bishop of Kamloops (Canada) (2002.01.05 – 2016.06.01)

Bishop Lawrence Sabatini, C.S. (87)Bishop Lawrence Sabatini, C.S. (87)Permalink
(1982.09.30 – 1999.09.02)

Bishop emeritus of Kamloops (Canada)

Born:1930.05.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1957.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1978.09.21

Titular Bishop of Nasai (1978.07.15 – 1982.09.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1978.07.15 – 1982.09.30)

Bishop of Kamloops (Canada) (1982.09.30 – 1999.09.02)

Archbishop Adam Joseph Exner, O.M.I. (88)Bishop Adam Joseph Exner, O.M.I. (88) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1974.01.16 – 1982.03.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Vancouver (Canada)

To serve as he served

Born:1928.12.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1974.03.12

Bishop of Kamloops (Canada) (1974.01.16 – 1982.03.31)

Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (1982.03.31 – 1991.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1991.05.25 – 2004.01.10)

Bishop Michael Alphonsus HarringtonPermalink
(1952.08.27 – 1973.08.01)

Born:1900.09.15 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1952.11.20
Died:1973.08.01 († 72)

Bishop of Kamloops (Canada) (1952.08.27 – 1973.08.01)

Bishop Edward Quentin JenningsPermalink
(1946.02.22 – 1952.05.14)

Caritas cum fide

Born:1896.10.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.11
Died:1980.10.22 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Sala (1941.03.22 – 1946.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1941.03.22 – 1946.02.22)

Bishop of Kamloops (Canada) (1946.02.22 – 1952.05.14)

Bishop of Fort William (Canada) (1952.05.14 – 1969.09.18)

Titular Bishop of Assidona (1969.09.18 – 1970.11.23)


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up