GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kamina

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 73,479 km²

Population: 485,696 Catholics (25.5% of 1,903,177 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lubumbashi

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 30 parishes, 63 priests (48 diocesan, 15 religious), 104 lay religious (22 brothers, 82 sisters), 43 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1990.01.22 – ...):Bishop Jean-Anatole Kalala Kaseba (71)Bishop Jean-Anatole Kalala Kaseba (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kamina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Anatole Kalala Kaseba (71)Bishop Jean-Anatole Kalala Kaseba (71)Permalink
(1990.01.22 – ...)

Bishop of Kamina (Congo-Kinshasa)

La foi vient avec amour

Born:1947.01.25 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1976.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:1990.06.29

Bishop of Kamina (Congo-Kinshasa) (1990.01.22 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Manono (Congo-Kinshasa) (2004 – 2005.03.18)

Bishop Barthélémy MalungaPermalink
(1971.03.11 – 1990.01.22)

Born:1912 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1946.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1969.11.29
Died:1995.03.15 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Thuburnica (1969.07.24 – 1971.03.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kamina (Congo-Kinshasa) (1969.07.24 – 1971.03.11)

Bishop of Kamina (Congo-Kinshasa) (1971.03.11 – 1990.01.22)

Bishop Victor Petrus Keuppens, O.F.M.Permalink
(1959.11.10 – 1971.03.11)

Born:1902.12.15 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1928.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1950.09.21
Died:1981.10.11 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Acmonia (1950.06.25 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Lulua (Congo-Kinshasa) (1950.06.25 – 1959.11.10)

Bishop of Kamina (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1971.03.11)

Bishop of Kolwezi (Congo-Kinshasa) (1971.03.11 – 1974.04.25)

Vicars Apostolic of Lulua (Roman Rite)

Bishop Victor Petrus Keuppens, O.F.M.Permalink
(1950.06.25 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Bishop Camille-Paul Stappers, O.F.M.Permalink
(1934.02.26 – 1949)

Born:1885.06.22
Ordained Priest:1912.09.01
Consecrated Bishop:1934.06.09
Died:1964.01.13 († 78)

Prefect Apostolic of Lulua Katanga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1922 – 1934.02.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Lulua (Congo-Kinshasa) (1934.02.26 – 1949)

Titular Bishop of Ceramus (1934.02.26 – 1964.01.13)

Prefects Apostolic of Lulua Katanga (Roman Rite)

Fr. Camille-Paul Stappers, O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1922 – 1934.02.26)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up