GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kalookan

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 45 km²

Population: 1,184,000 Catholics (89.0% of 1,330,840 total) (2020)

Statistics: 31 parishes, 71 priests (37 diocesan, 34 religious), 94 lay religious (34 brothers, 60 sisters), 26 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Manila

Neighbouring Dioceses: Malolos (↑), Novaliches (↗), Cubao (→), Manila (↓)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Roch (August 16)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (27)

Malolos (↑), Novaliches (↗), Cubao (→), Manila (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.10.14 – ...):Bishop Pablo Virgilio Siongco David (63)Bishop Pablo Virgilio Siongco David (63)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kalookan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pablo Virgilio Siongco David (63)Bishop Pablo Virgilio Siongco David (63)Permalink
(2015.10.14 – ...)

Bishop of Kalookan (Philippines)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.)

Kenosis

Born:1959.03.02 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1983.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:2006.07.10

Titular Bishop of Guardialfiera (2006.05.27 – 2015.10.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Fernando (Philippines) (2006.05.27 – 2015.10.14)

Bishop of Kalookan (Philippines) (2015.10.14 – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2017.07.08 [2017.12.01] – 2021.12.01)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2021.12.01 – ...)

Bishop Francisco Mendoza De Leon (75)Bishop Francisco Mendoza De Leon (75)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.01.26 – 2015.10.14)

Bishop Deogracias Soriano Iñiguez Jr. (81)Bishop Deogracias Soriano Iñiguez Jr. (81)Permalink
(2003.06.28 – 2013.01.25)

Bishop emeritus of Kalookan (Philippines)

Totius servus Christi

Born:1940.12.10 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1985.08.22

Titular Bishop of Claterna (1985.07.03 – 1989.12.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Malolos (Philippines) (1985.07.03 – 1989.12.27)

Bishop of Iba (Philippines) (1989.12.27 – 2003.06.28)

Bishop of Kalookan (Philippines) (2003.06.28 – 2013.01.25)


as of 2022.06.30

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up