GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kalocsa–Kecskemét

Hungary Hungary

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 8,372 km²

Population: 364,996 Catholics (68.8% of 530,565 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Pécs, Szeged–Csanád

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pécs (↙), Székesfehérvár (↖), Vác (↑), Szeged–Csanád (→), Subotica (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 127 parishes, 103 priests (101 diocesan, 2 religious), 13 deacons, 45 lay religious (2 brothers, 43 sisters), 15 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Pécs (↙), Székesfehérvár (↖), Vác (↑), Szeged–Csanád (→), Subotica (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1999.06.25 – ...):Archbishop Balázs Bábel (68)Archbishop Balázs Bábel (68)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kalocsa–Kecskemét (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Balázs Bábel (68)Archbishop Balázs Bábel (68)Permalink
(1999.06.25 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa–Kecskemét (Hungary)

Pro regno Dei

Born:1950.10.18 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1999.04.10

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kalocsa–Kecskemét (Hungary) (1999.02.24 – 1999.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa–Kecskemét (Hungary) (1999.06.25 – ...)

Archbishop László DankóPermalink
(1993.05.31 – 1999.06.25)

Born:1939.04.22 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1987.05.02
Died:1999.06.25 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Midila (1987.03.03 – 1987.06.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1987.03.03 – 1987.06.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1987.06.05 – 1993.05.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa–Kecskemét (Hungary) (1993.05.31 – 1999.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kalocsa (Roman Rite)

Archbishop László DankóPermalink
(1987.06.05 – 1993.05.31)

(see above)

Bishop László Dankó (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1987.03.03 – 1987.06.05)

Archbishop József IjjasPermalink
(1969.01.10 – 1987.06.05)

Born:1901.11.05 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1964.10.28
Died:1989.04.29 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Tagarata (1964.09.15 – 1969.01.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Csanád (Hungary) (1964.09.15 – 1969.01.10)

President of Hungarian Episcopal Conference (1969 – 1976)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1969.01.10 – 1987.06.05)

Archbishop Endre HamvasPermalink
(1964.09.15 – 1969.01.10)

Born:1890.02.27 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1913.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1944.03.25
Died:1970.04.04 († 80)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1944.03.03 – 1964.09.15)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Esztergom (Hungary) (1950 – 1956)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1964.09.15 – 1969.01.10)

President of Hungarian Episcopal Conference (1966 – 1969)

Titular Archbishop of Aræ in Numidia (1969.01.10 – 1970.04.04)

Archbishop József GrószPermalink
(1943.05.07 – 1961.10.03)

Born:1887.12.09
Ordained Priest:1911.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1929.02.24
Died:1961.10.03 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Orthosias in Phœnicia (1928.12.17 – 1939.07.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1928.12.17 – 1939.07.19)

Bishop of Szombathely (Hungary) (1939.07.19 – 1943.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1943.05.07 – 1961.10.03)

Archbishop Gyula GlattfelderPermalink
(1942.09.24 – 1943.08.30)

Born:1874.03.18 (Hungary)
Consecrated Bishop:1911.05.14
Died:1943.08.30 († 69)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1911.04.22 – 1942.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1942.09.24 – 1943.08.30)

Archbishop Gyula ZichyPermalink
(1925.08.31 – 1942.05.20)

Born:1871.11.07 (Hungary)
Consecrated Bishop:1905.12.21
Died:1942.05.20 († 70)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1905.12.11 – 1925.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1925.08.31 – 1942.05.20)

Archbishop Árpád Lipót VáradyPermalink
(1914.05.25 – 1923.02.18)

Born:1865.06.18 (Hungary)
Consecrated Bishop:1911.06.18
Died:1923.02.18 († 57)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1911.04.22 – 1914.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1914.05.25 – 1923.02.18)

Archbishop János Csernoch (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1911.04.20 – 1912.12.13)

Tua luce dirige

Born:1852.06.18 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1874.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1908.05.10
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1927.07.25 († 75)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1908.02.16 – 1911.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1911.04.20 – 1912.12.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1912.12.13 – 1927.07.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1914.09.08 – 1927.07.25)

Archbishop Gyula VárosyPermalink
(1905.12.11 – 1910.10.28)

Caritate et labore

Died:1910.10.28

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1901.12.16 – 1905.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1905.12.11 – 1910.10.28)

Archbishop Juraj CsászkaPermalink
(1891.10.27 – 1904.08.11)

Born:1826.12.04 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1850.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1874.07.19
Died:1904.08.11 († 77)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1874.02.27 – 1891.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1891.10.27 – 1904.08.11)

Cardinal Lajos HaynaldPermalink
(1867.05.17 – 1891.07.04)

Patiendo mereri

Born:1816.10.03 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1839.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1852.08.15
Created Cardinal:1879.05.12
Died:1891.07.04 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Hebron (1852.03.15 – 1852.10.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1852.03.15 – 1852.10.15)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1852.10.15 – 1864.09.22)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1864.09.22 – 1867.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1867.05.17 – 1891.07.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1879.09.22 – 1891.07.04)

Archbishop József Krivinai LonovicsPermalink
(1866.11.27 – 1867.03.13)

Born:1793.01.31 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1816.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:1834.09.14
Died:1867.03.13 († 74)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1834.06.23 – 1850.02)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1861.03.29 – 1866.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1866.11.27 – 1867.03.13)

Archbishop Jozef KunsztPermalink
(1852.03.15 – 1866.01.15)

Born:1790.06.28
Ordained Priest:1813
Consecrated Bishop:1850.08.25
Died:1866.01.15 († 75)

Bishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1850.05.20 – 1852.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1852.03.15 – 1866.01.15)

Archbishop Ferenc NádasdyPermalink
(1845.11.24 – 1851.07.21)

Died:1851.07.21

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1823.11.17 – 1845.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1845.11.24 – 1851.07.21)

Archbishop Peter Klobusiczky, S.J.Permalink
(1822.04.19 – 1843.07.02)

Born:1754.06.26
Ordained Priest:1775.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:1808.02.21
Died:1843.07.02 († 89)

Bishop of Satu Mare (Romania) (1807.09.18 – 1822.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1822.04.19 – 1843.07.02)

Archbishop Ladislaus von Kollonitsch (László Kollonitz)Permalink
(1788.03.10 – 1817.04.23)

Died:1817.04.23

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1775.04.24 – 1781.06.25)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1781.06.25 – 1788.03.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1788.03.10 – 1817.04.23)

Archbishop Ádám PatačićPermalink
(1776.09.16 – 1784.07.19)

Born:1717.02.18
Died:1784.07.19 († 67)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1760.01.28 – 1776.09.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1776.09.16 – 1784.07.19)

Archbishop József Batthyány (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1760.12.15 – 1776.05.20)

Born:1727.01.30 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1751.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1759
Created Cardinal:1778.06.01
Died:1799.10.22 († 72)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1759.07.13 – 1760.12.15)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1759.07.13 – 1760.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1760.12.15 – 1776.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1776.05.20 – 1799.10.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1782.04.19 – 1799.10.22)

Archbishop Franjo Klobusiczky (Francisc)Permalink
(1751.12.20 – 1760.04.06)

Born:1707.11.29
Ordained Priest:1729.09.24
Died:1760.04.06 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Nemesi (1736.04.11 – 1742.09.24)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1742.09.24 – 1748.12.02)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1748.12.02 – 1751.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1751.12.20 – 1760.04.06)

Archbishop Miklós Csáky de Keres-SzegPermalink
(1747.09.04 – 1751.11.15)

Died:1757.05.31

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1737.12.16 – 1747.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1747.09.04 – 1751.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1751.11.15 – 1757.05.31)

Archbishop Gabriel Herman Antun PatačićPermalink
(1733.09.28 – 1745.12.05)

Born:1699.05
Died:1745.12.05 († 46)

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1731.02.12 – 1733.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1733.09.28 – 1745.12.05)

Cardinal Imre CsákyPermalink
(1714.11.19 – 1732.08.28)

Born:1672.10.28 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1703
Created Cardinal in pectore:1717.07.12
Revealed as Cardinal:1717.10.01
Died:1732.08.28 († 59)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1703.06.25 – 1732.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1714.11.19 – 1732.08.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1714.11.19 – 1732.08.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1721.06.16 – 1732.08.28)

Archbishop Pál Széchényi, O.S.P.P.E.Permalink
(1697.07.01 – 1710.05.22)

Died:1710.05.22

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1678.04.18 – 1687.11.24)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1687.11.24 – 1697.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1697.07.01 – 1710.05.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1697.07.01 – 1710.05.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Veszprém (Hungary) (1697.07.01 – 1710.05.22)

Archbishop Pál Széchényi, O.S.P.P.E.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1697.07.01 – 1710.05.22)

Cardinal Lipót KollonicsPermalink
(1690.03.06 – 1695.08.22)

Born:1631.10.26 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1668
Consecrated Bishop:1668
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1707.01.20 († 75)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) ([1666] 1668.04.30 – 1670.05.19)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt ([1669.08.29] 1670.05.19 – 1686.09.16)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1686.09.16 – 1695.08.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1689.11.14 – 1707.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1690.03.06 – 1695.08.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1695.08.22 – 1707.01.20)

Archbishop György SzéchényiPermalink
(1678.04.18 – 1686.09.02)

Died:1695.02.18

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1647.05.06 – 1653.06.09)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1653.06.09 – 1665.12.07)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1665.12.07 – 1678.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1678.04.18 – 1686.09.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1686.09.02 – 1695.02.18)

Archbishop Petar PetretićPermalink
(1667.08.03 – 1667.10.12)

Died:1667.10.12

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1648 – 1667.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1667.08.03 – 1667.10.12)

Archbishop György Szelepcsényi (Juraj Selepčéni Pohronec)Permalink
(1658? – 1667.08.03)

Died:1685.01.11

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1643 – 1643)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1643.11.20 – 1644.09.05)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1644.09.05 – 1647.12.08)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1647.12.08 – ?)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1652.03.11 – 1667.08.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1658? – 1667.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1667.08.22 – 1685.01.11)

Archbishop János PüskyPermalink
(1650.02.14 – 1658?)

Died:1658?

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1640.04.16 – 1650.02.14)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1643.07.06 – 1644.09.13)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1644.09.13 – 1648)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1648.04.20 – 1649.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1650.02.14 – 1658?)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1651 – 1657)

Archbishop Ján Telegdy (János)Permalink
(1624 – 1644.09)

Born:1575
Ordained Priest:1594.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:1611.09.21
Died:1644.09 († 69)

Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1610.01.27 – 1613)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1613 – 1619.03)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1619.03 – 1624)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1624 – 1644.09)

Archbishop Bálint Lépes (Valentín Lépeš)Permalink
(1619 – 1623)

Died:1623

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1608 – 1608)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1609.09.16 – 1619)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1619 – 1623)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1619 – 1623)

Archbishop Demeter NáprágyiPermalink
(1610.01.27 – 1616.03.25)

Died:1616.03.25

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1607 – 1607)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1607 – 1610.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1610.01.27 – 1616.03.25)

Archbishop Štefan Szuhay (István)Permalink
(1607.10.05 – 1608.06.09)

Born:1551.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1595
Died:1608.06.09 († 57)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1594.06.06 – 1600.10.23)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1600.10.23 – 1607.10.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Esztergom (Hungary) (1601 – 1607.10.05)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1607 – 1608.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1607.10.05 – 1608.06.09)

Archbishop Márton Pethe de HetesPermalink
(1600.12.15 – 1605.10.03)

Died:1605.10.03

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1582 – 1583.10.26)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1583.10.26 – 1589.01.16)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1589.01.16 – 1600.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1600.12.15 – 1605.10.03)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1600.12.15 – 1605.10.03)

Archbishop János KuthassyPermalink
(1596 – 1599.06.04)

Died:1601.11.16

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1589.01.30 – 1592.09.23)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1592.09.23 – 1599.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1596 – 1599.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1599.06.04 – 1601.11.16)

Cardinal György Draskovics (Juraj Drašković von Trakošćan)Permalink
(1582.04.30 – 1587.01.21)

Born:1515.02.05 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1539
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1585.12.18
Died:1587.01.21 († 71)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1560.07.17 – 1564.03.22)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1564.03.22 – 1578.10.27)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1578.10.27 – 1582.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1582.04.30 – 1587.01.21)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1585.12.18 – 1587.01.21)

Archbishop Francesco FrangipanePermalink
(1530 – 1543)

Died:1543

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1530 – 1543)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1539.05.30 – 1543)

Archbishop János Ország de GuthPermalink
(1527 – 1529)

Died:1532

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1505 – 1520)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1520 – 1532)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1527 – 1529)

Archbishop Pál Tomory, O.F.M.Permalink
(1523.02.04 – 1526.08.29)

Died:1526.08.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1523.02.04 – 1526.08.29)

Archbishop Gregorio FrangipanePermalink
(1503.12.11 – 1520)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (? – 1503.12.11)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1502.04.18 – 1503.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1503.12.11 – 1520)

Archbishop László GerébPermalink
(1502.02.14 – 1503.12.11)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1476.09.25 – 1502.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1502.02.14 – 1503.12.11)

Archbishop Péter VárdaiPermalink
(1481.02.16 – 1501)

Died:1501

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1481.02.16 – 1501)

Archbishop GyörgyPermalink
(1479.02.01 – 1480)

Died:1480

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1479.02.01 – 1480)

Archbishop GáborPermalink
(1471.05.24 – 1479)

Died:1479

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1471.05.24 – 1479)

Cardinal István VárdaiPermalink
(1457.02.25 – 1471.02.22)

Born:1425? (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1467.09.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1467.09.19
Died:1471.02.22 († 46)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1457.02.25 – 1471.02.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1468.05.13 – 1471.02.22)

Archbishop Rafael HerczogPermalink
(1450.08.31 – 1456)

Died:1456

Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1448.03.18 – 1450.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1450.08.31 – 1456)

Archbishop Matthias de LabischinoPermalink
(1449.07.08 – 1450)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1445.02.27 – 1449.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1449.07.08 – 1450)

Archbishop Giovanni BuondelmontiPermalink
(1424.11.05 – 1447)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1424.11.05 – 1447)

Archbishop Kármán ScolariPermalink
(1420.02.23 – 1423)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1420.02.23 – 1423)

Archbishop André dei Benzi de Gualdo (Andrea Brenti)Permalink
(1413.01.04 – 1418)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1413.01.04 – 1418)

Apostolic Administrator of Sion (Switzerland) (1418 – 1431)

Bishop of Sion (Switzerland) (1431 – 1437)

Bishop Crisogono de DominisPermalink
(1403 – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Arba (1363.06.07 – 1372.07.14)

Bishop of Traù (1372.07.14 – 1403)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1403 – ? not possessed)

Archbishop Ivan ŠipuškiPermalink
(1401.03.28 – 1402?)

Died:1402?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1401.03.28 – 1402?)

Archbishop Miklós BebekPermalink
(1391.12.19 – 1399?)

Died:1399?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1391.12.19 – 1399?)

Archbishop LajosPermalink
(1383? – 1391)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1383? – 1391)

Archbishop Stephanus de Insula (Štefan), O.E.S.A. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1367.02.10 – 1379)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1350.01.11 – 1367.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1367.02.10 – 1379)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1379 – 1384)

Archbishop Tamás TelegdiPermalink
(1358.08.25 – 1367.02.10)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1350.05.31 – 1358.08.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1358.08.25 – 1367.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1367.02.10 – 1375)

Archbishop Miklós KeszeiPermalink
(1356.08.04 – 1358.10.08)

Died:1366.06

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1347.05.23 – 1350.01.11)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1350.01.11 – 1356.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1356.08.04 – 1358.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1358.10.08 – 1366.06)

Archbishop Dionizije LackovićPermalink
(1350.01.11 – ?)

Bishop of Knin (1348.03.24 – 1349)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1349 – 1350.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1350.01.11 – ?)

Archbishop Miklós VásáriPermalink
(1349 – 1350.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1349 – 1350.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1350.01.11 – 1358)

Archbishop István HarcsákiPermalink
(1345.03.02 – 1349?)

Died:1349?

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1343.03.24 – 1344.08.09)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1344.08.09 – 1345.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1345.03.02 – 1349?)

Archbishop László KobalPermalink
(1343.03.24 – 1345)

Died:1345

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1343.03.24 – 1345)

Archbishop LászlóPermalink
(1317.08.15 – 1338)

Died:1338

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1317.08.15 – 1338)

Archbishop VincePermalink
(1306 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1306 – ?)

Archbishop IstvánPermalink
(1302 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1302 – ?)

Archbishop JánPermalink
(1279 – 1301.11)

Died:1301.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1279 – 1301.11)

Archbishop IstvánPermalink
(1266.12.11 – 1278)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1266.12.11 – 1278)

Archbishop BenedekPermalink
(1265 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1265 – ?)

Archbishop Smaragdus de SambokPermalink
(1257 – 1265.07)

Died:1265.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1257 – 1265.07)

Archbishop IstvánPermalink
(1256 – 1256)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1256 – 1256)

Archbishop TamásPermalink
(1254 – 1255)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1254 – 1255)

Archbishop BenedekPermalink
(1241 – 1254.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1241 – 1254.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1254.02.25 – 1261)

Archbishop Johannes von Wildeshausen, O.P.Permalink
(1233 – 1237)

Born:1180? (Germany)
Died:1252.11.04 († 72)

Bishop of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1233 – 1235)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1233 – 1237)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1241 – 1252.11.04)

Archbishop UgrinusPermalink
(1219 – 1241)

Died:1241

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1219 – 1241)

Archbishop Bertoldo di Andechs-Merania (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1207 – 1218)

Born:1180
Died:1251.05.23 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1207 – 1218)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1218 – 1251.05.23)

Archbishop János MerániaiPermalink
(1202 – 1205.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1202 – 1205.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1205.10.06 – 1223)

Archbishop Saul de HédervarPermalink
(1192 – 1202)

Died:1202

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1188 – 1192)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1192 – 1202)

Archbishop PálPermalink
(1189 – 1190)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1189 – 1190)

Archbishop PéterPermalink
(1187 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1187 – ?)

Archbishop IstvánPermalink
(1182 – 1187)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1182 – 1187)

Archbishop EndrePermalink
(1176 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1176 – ?)

Archbishop KosmaPermalink
(1169 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1169 – ?)

Archbishop SaynaPermalink
(1167 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1167 – ?)

Archbishop MikoPermalink
(1149 – 1165)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1149 – 1165)

Archbishop MuchiaPermalink
(1142 – 1149)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1142 – 1149)

Archbishop SimonPermalink
(1135 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1135 – ?)

Archbishops of Kalocsa (Roman Rite)

Archbishop FancicaPermalink
(1131 – 1134)

Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1131 – 1134)

Archbishop GergelyPermalink
(1124 – ?)

Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1124 – ?)

Archbishop PálPermalink
(1111 – 1111)

Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1111 – 1111)

Archbishop FulbertoPermalink
(1111 – ?)

Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1111 – ?)

Archbishop UgolinoPermalink
(1103 – ?)

Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1103 – ?)

Archbishop FabianoPermalink
(1094 – ?)

Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1094 – ?)

Archbishop DezsőPermalink
(1075 – 1093)

Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1075 – 1093)

Archbishop BenedekPermalink
(? – 1055?)

Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (? – 1055?)

Archbishop GyörgyPermalink
(1050 – ?)

Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1050 – ?)

Archbishop Asztrik, O.S.B.Permalink
(1000 – 1046?)

Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1000 – 1046?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up