GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kalibo

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,817 km²

Population: 615,000 Catholics (74.6% of 824,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Capiz

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Jose de Antique (↙), Romblon (↑), Capiz (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. John the Baptist, Sto. Niño, Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary

Statistics: 24 parishes, 110 missions, 78 priests (77 diocesan, 1 religious), 63 lay religious (4 brothers, 59 sisters), 48 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (24)

San Jose de Antique (↙), Romblon (↑), Capiz (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.05.25 – ...):Bishop Jose Corazon Tumbagahan Tala-oc (68)Bishop Jose Corazon Tumbagahan Tala-oc (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kalibo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jose Corazon Tumbagahan Tala-oc (68)Bishop Jose Corazon Tumbagahan Tala-oc (68)Permalink
(2011.05.25 – ...)

Bishop of Kalibo (Philippines)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1950.06.16 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1979.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:2003.07.30

Bishop of Romblon (Philippines) (2003.06.11 – 2011.05.25)

Bishop of Kalibo (Philippines) (2011.05.25 – ...)

Archbishop Jose Romeo Orquejo Lazo (69)Bishop Jose Romeo Orquejo Lazo (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2003.11.15 – 2009.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jaro (Philippines)

Vobiscum ambulæ

Born:1949.01.23 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1975.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:2003.12.29

Bishop of Kalibo (Philippines) (2003.11.15 – 2009.07.21)

Bishop of San Jose de Antique (Philippines) (2009.07.21 – 2018.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jaro (Philippines) (2018.02.14 – ...)

Bishop Gabriel Villaruz Reyes (77)Bishop Gabriel Villaruz Reyes (77)Permalink
(1992.11.21 – 2002.12.07)

Bishop emeritus of Antipolo (Philippines)

Ora et labora

Born:1941.08.03 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1968.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.04.03

Titular Bishop of Selsey (1981.01.20 – 1992.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1981.01.20 – 1992.11.21)

Bishop of Kalibo (Philippines) (1992.11.21 – 2002.12.07)

Bishop of Antipolo (Philippines) (2002.12.07 – 2016.09.09)

Bishop Juan Nicolasora NilmarPermalink
(1976.06.03 – 1992.11.21)

Born:1916.08.24 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1942.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1959.05.11
Died:2007.10.18 († 91)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1959.02.20 – 1967.01.03)

Titular Bishop of Zapara (1959.02.20 – 1976.06.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Davao (Philippines) (1967.01.03 – 1970.04.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tagbilaran (Philippines) (1970.04.18 – 1976.06.03)

Bishop of Kalibo (Philippines) (1976.06.03 – 1992.11.21)


as of 2018.12.05

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up