GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kalemie–Kirungu

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 71,577 km²

Population: 789,504 Catholics (61.5% of 1,282,944 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lubumbashi

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 20 parishes, 79 priests (75 diocesan, 4 religious), 126 lay religious (9 brothers, 117 sisters), 46 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.03.31 – ...):Bishop Jean-Christophe Amade Aloma, M. Afr. (57)Bishop Jean-Christophe Amade Aloma, M. Afr. (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kalemie–Kirungu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Christophe Amade Aloma, M. Afr. (57)Bishop Jean-Christophe Amade Aloma, M. Afr. (57)Permalink
(2015.03.31 – ...)

Bishop of Kalemie–Kirungu (Congo-Kinshasa)

Pro Christo in lætitia

Born:1961.01.18 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1990.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:2015.06.07

Bishop of Kalemie–Kirungu (Congo-Kinshasa) (2015.03.31 – ...)

Bishop Oscar Ngoy wa Mpanga, C.S.Sp. (53)Bishop Oscar Ngoy wa Mpanga, C.S.Sp. (53)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.09.15 – 2015.03.31)

Bishop Dominique Kimpinde AmandoPermalink
(1989.03.31 – 2010.09.15)

Born:1933.08.14 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.04
Died:2017.01.22 († 83)

Bishop of Kilwa–Kasenga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1980.03.28 – 1989.03.31)

Bishop of Kalemie–Kirungu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1989.03.31 – 2010.09.15)

Bishop André Ilunga KasebaPermalink
(1979.04.09 – 1988.08.21)

Born:1930.07.18 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1960.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1976.05.01
Died:1988.08.21 († 58)

Bishop of Kilwa–Kasenga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1975.12.19 – 1979.04.09)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (1979 – 1984)

Bishop of Kalemie–Kirungu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1979.04.09 – 1988.08.21)

Bishop Ioseph Mulolwa SongoloPermalink
(1972.08.22 – 1978.11.11)

Born:1917.03.18 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1946.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1967.04.09
Died:1979.07.21 († 62)

Bishop of Baudouinville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1966.09.29 – 1972.08.22)

Bishop of Kalemie–Kirungu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1972.08.22 – 1978.11.11)

Bishops of Baudouinville (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ioseph Mulolwa SongoloPermalink
(1966.09.29 – 1972.08.22)

(see above)

Bishop Urbain Etienne Morlion, M. Afr.Permalink
(1959.11.10 – 1966.09.29)

Born:1894.02.15
Ordained Priest:1922.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.29
Died:1985.01.31 († 90)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Baudouinville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1939.07.11 – 1941.09.22)

Titular Bishop of Tarasa in Numidia (1939.07.11 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Baudouinville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1941.09.22 – 1959.11.10)

Bishop of Baudouinville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1966.09.29)

Titular Bishop of Catabum castra (1966.09.29 – 1971.01.20)

Vicars Apostolic of Baudouinville (Roman Rite)

Bishop Urbain Etienne Morlion, M. Afr.Permalink
(1941.09.22 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Bishop Victor Roelens, M. Afr.Permalink
(1939.07.11 – 1941.09.22)

Born:1858.07.21 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1884.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1895.05.10
Died:1947.08.05 († 89)

Vicar Apostolic of Haut-Congo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1895.03.30 – 1939.07.11)

Titular Bishop of Girba (1895.03.30 – 1947.08.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Baudouinville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1939.07.11 – 1941.09.22)

Vicars Apostolic of Haut-Congo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Victor Roelens, M. Afr.Permalink
(1895.03.30 – 1939.07.11)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up