GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kaišiadorys

Lithuania Lithuania

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,557 km²

Population: 97,900 Catholics (85.4% of 114,700 total) (2018)

Statistics: 68 parishes, 52 priests (diocesan), 29 lay religious (29 sisters), 3 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Vilnius

Neighbouring Dioceses: Vilkaviškis (←), Kaunas (↖), Panevėžys (↑), Vilnius (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (69)

Vilkaviškis (←), Kaunas (↖), Panevėžys (↑), Vilnius (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.02.11 – ...):Bishop Jonas Ivanauskas (61)Bishop Jonas Ivanauskas (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kaišiadorys (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jonas Ivanauskas (61)Bishop Jonas Ivanauskas (61)Permalink
(2012.02.11 – ...)

Bishop of Kaišiadorys (Lithuania)

Dominus benignus

Born:1960.02.18 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1985.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:2003.11.23

Titular Bishop of Canapium (2003.10.18 – 2012.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (2003.10.18 – 2012.02.11)

Bishop of Kaišiadorys (Lithuania) (2012.02.11 – ...)

Bishop Juozas Matulaitis-Labukas (82)Bishop Juozas Matulaitis-Labukas (82)Permalink
(1991.12.24 – 2012.02.11)

Bishop emeritus of Kaišiadorys (Lithuania)

Renascatur patria in Christo

Born:1938.03.08 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1989.03.18

Titular Bishop of Sicilibba (1989.03.10 – 1991.12.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Kaišiadorys (Lithuania) (1989.03.10 – 1991.12.24)

Bishop of Kaišiadorys (Lithuania) (1991.12.24 – 2012.02.11)

Bishop Juozas Matulaitis-Labukas (82)Bishop Juozas Matulaitis-Labukas (82)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1989.03.10 – 1991.12.24)

Cardinal Vincentas Sladkevičius, M.I.C.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1982.07.15 – 1989.03.10)

Blessed Archbishop Teofilo MatulionisPermalink
(1943.01.09 – 1962.08.20)

Born:1873.07.04 (Alantos, Molėtai, Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1900.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1929.02.09 (clandestinely)
Died:1962.08.20 🩸 (Seduva, Lithuania † 89)
Beatified:2017.06.25 (Vilnius, Lithuania)

Titular Bishop of Matrega (1928.12.08 – 1943.01.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mohilev (Belarus) (1928.12.08 – 1943.01.09)

Bishop of Kaišiadorys (Lithuania) (1943.01.09 – 1962.08.20)

Archbishop ad personam (1962.02.09 – 1962.08.20)

Martyr. Archbishop.

Bishop Juozapas KuktaPermalink
(1926.04.05 – 1942.06.16)

Born:1873.02.03
Ordained Priest:1898.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1926.05.01
Died:1942.06.16 († 69)

Bishop of Kaišiadorys (Lithuania) (1926.04.05 – 1942.06.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.03.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up