GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kaifeng 開封

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Jixian 級縣, Luoyang 洛陽, Nanyang 南陽, Shangqiu 商邱, Xinyang 信陽, Zhengzhou 鄭州, Zhumadian 駐馬店

Neighbouring Dioceses: Zhengzhou 鄭州 (←), Xinxiang 新鄉 (↖), Caozhou 曹州 (↗), Daming 大名 (↗), Shangqiu 商邱 (→), Bengbu 蚌埠 (↘), Xinyang 信陽 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.09.23 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Gao Hong-xiao, O.F.M.Archbishop Joseph Gao Hong-xiao (高宏效), O.F.M.

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kaifeng 開封 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Gao Hong-xiao, O.F.M.Archbishop Joseph Gao Hong-xiao (高宏效), O.F.M.Permalink
(2007.09.23 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaifeng 開封 (China)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.01

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kaifeng 開封 (China) (2005 – 2007.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaifeng 開封 (China) (2007.09.23 – ...)

Archbishop Stanislaus Han Dao-yi (韓道一) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1993 – 2000.10.27)

Born:1920 (China)
Ordained Priest:1947
Consecrated Bishop:1993.11.11 (no papal mandate)
Died:2000.10.27 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaifeng 開封 (China) (1993 – 2000.10.27)

Archbishop John Baptist Liang Xi-sheng (梁希聖)Permalink
(1989 – 2007.09.23)

Born:1923.03.23 (China)
Ordained Priest:1980.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1989.08.31 (clandestinely)
Died:2007.09.23 († 84)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaifeng 開封 (China) (1989 – 2007.09.23)

Archbishop Stephen He Chun-ming (何春明) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1962 – ?)

Born:1895 (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.24 (no papal mandate)
Died:1986.11.12 († 91)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaifeng 開封 (China) (1962 – ?)

Archbishop Gaetano Pollio (陽霖), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1946.12.12 – 1960.09.08)

Born:1911.12.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1947.04.13
Died:1991.03.13 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaifeng 開封 (China) (1946.12.12 – 1960.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1960.09.08 – 1969.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (1968 – 1969)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1969.02.05 – 1984.10.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1969.02.05 – 1984.10.20)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1973.08.04 – 1984.10.20)

Vicars Apostolic of Kaifengfu 開封府 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Luigi Nogara (羅克信), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1942.07.02 – 1946)

Msgr. Antonio Barosi (畢性和), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1940 – 1941.11.19)

Bishop Noè Giuseppe Tacconi (譚維新), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1941)

Born:1873.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1911.11.30
Died:1942.09.26 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Honan 河南南境 (China) (1911.09.18 – 1916.11.20)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1911.09.18 – 1942.09.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Honan 河南東境 (China) (1916.11.20 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Kaifengfu 開封府 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1941)

Vicars Apostolic of Eastern Honan 河南東境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Noè Giuseppe Tacconi (譚維新), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1916.11.20 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up