GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kagoshima 鹿児島

Japan Japan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,166 km²

Population: 8,971 Catholics (0.5% of 1,646,757 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Nagasaki 長崎

Neighbouring Dioceses: Naha 那覇 (↙), Fukuoka 福岡 (↑), Oita 大分 (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 71 parishes, 44 priests (26 diocesan, 18 religious), 6 deacons, 158 lay religious (22 brothers, 136 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (31)

Naha 那覇 (↙), Fukuoka 福岡 (↑), Oita 大分 (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.12.03 – ...):Bishop Paul Kenjiro Koriyama (75)Bishop Paul Kenjiro Koriyama (パウロ郡山健次郎) (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kagoshima 鹿児島 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Kenjiro Koriyama (75)Bishop Paul Kenjiro Koriyama (パウロ郡山健次郎) (75)Permalink
(2005.12.03 – ...)

Bishop of Kagoshima 鹿児島 (Japan)

それでも 喜び・希望・感謝 / Joy, hope, gratitude

Born:1942.08.20 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1972.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.29

Bishop of Kagoshima 鹿児島 (Japan) (2005.12.03 – ...)

Bishop Paul Shinichi Itonaga (パウロ糸永真一)Permalink
(1969.11.15 – 2005.12.03)

Born:1928.07.23 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1952.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:1970.01.18
Died:2016.12.10 († 88)

Bishop of Kagoshima 鹿児島 (Japan) (1969.11.15 – 2005.12.03)

Bishop Joseph Asajirō Satowaki (ヨゼフ里脇浅次郎) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1955.02.25 – 1968.12.19)

Lætentur insulæ multæ

Born:1904.02.01 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1932.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1955.05.03
Created Cardinal:1979.06.30
Died:1996.08.08 († 92)

Apostolic Administrator of Formosa Island 台灣 (Taiwan) (1941.04.02 [1941.04.02] – 1948.03.05)

Bishop of Kagoshima 鹿児島 (Japan) (1955.02.25 – 1968.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (1968.12.19 – 1990.02.08)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (1978 – 1983)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1979.06.30 – 1996.08.08)

Prefects Apostolic of Kagoshima 鹿児島 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Francis Xavier Ichitaro Ideguchi (フランシスコ出口一太郎)Permalink
(1940.06.10 – 1955)

Born: (Japan)
Died:1955

Apostolic Administrator of Miyazaki 宮崎 (Japan) (1940 – 1945.11.18)

Prefect Apostolic of Kagoshima 鹿児島 (Japan) (1940.06.10 – 1955)

Archbishop Paul Aijirô Yamaguchi (パウロ山口愛次郎)Permalink
(1936 – 1940.06.10)

Born:1894.07.14 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1937.11.07
Died:1976.09.25 († 82)

Prefect Apostolic of Kagoshima 鹿児島 (Japan) (1936 – 1940.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (1937.09.15 – 1959.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (1959.05.14 – 1968.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Massa Lubrense (1968.12.19 – 1971.02.04)

Fr. Egide Marie Roy (エジド・ロア), O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1929.05.11 – 1936)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up