Map

Diocese of

Kaga–Bandoro

Central African Republic Central African Republic

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Kaga–Bandoro / Kagien(sis)–Bandoren(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bangui

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.09.27 – ...):Bishop Tadeusz Kusy, O.F.M. (70)Bishop Tadeusz Kusy, O.F.M. (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kaga–Bandoro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tadeusz Kusy, O.F.M. (70)Bishop Tadeusz Kusy, O.F.M. (70)Permalink
(2015.09.27 – ...)

Bishop of Kaga–Bandoro (Central African Republic)

Tecum et tibi Jesu

Born:1951.12.02 (Cieszyn, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1974.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:2014.08.15

Coadjutor Bishop of Kaga–Bandoro (Central African Republic) (2014.05.31 – 2015.09.27)

Bishop of Kaga–Bandoro (Central African Republic) (2015.09.27 – ...)

Bishop Albert Vanbuel, S.D.B. (81)Bishop Albert Vanbuel, S.D.B. (81)Permalink
(2005.07.16 – 2015.09.27)

Bishop emeritus of Kaga–Bandoro (Central African Republic)

Populo et Deus

Born:1940.12.05 (Zolder, Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1967.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:2005.09.28

Bishop of Kaga–Bandoro (Central African Republic) (2005.07.16 – 2015.09.27)

Bishop François-Xavier Yombandje (66)Bishop François-Xavier Yombandje (66)Permalink
(1997.06.28 – 2004.04.03)

Bishop emeritus of Bossangoa (Central African Republic)

Réconciliez-vous avec le Seigneur

Born:1956.07.09 (Koumra, Chad)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1997.10.26

Bishop of Kaga–Bandoro (Central African Republic) (1997.06.28 – 2004.04.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Bossangoa (Central African Republic) (2003.10.26 – 2004.04.03)

Bishop of Bossangoa (Central African Republic) (2004.04.03 – 2009.05.16)

President of Central African Episcopal Conference (2005.02 – 2008.02)

President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of the Central Africa Region (2005.09 – 2008.07)

Former Prelates

Statistics

Area: 95,000 km²

Population: 114,314 Catholics (36.5% of 313,314 total) (2020)

Statistics: 11 parishes, 1 mission, 30 priests (27 diocesan, 3 religious), 13 lay religious (3 brothers, 10 sisters), 11 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up