GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kabgayi

Rwanda Rwanda

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Kigali

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.01.21 – ...):Bishop Smaragde Mbonyintege (67)Bishop Smaragde Mbonyintege (67)

President of Episcopal Conference of Rwanda

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kabgayi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Smaragde Mbonyintege (67)Bishop Smaragde Mbonyintege (67)
(2006.01.21 – ...)

Bishop of Kabgayi (Rwanda)
President of Episcopal Conference of Rwanda

Born:1947.02.02 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.26

Bishop of Kabgayi (Rwanda) (2006.01.21 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Rwanda (2010.03 – ...)

Bishop Anastase Mutabazi (61)Bishop Anastase Mutabazi (61)
(1996.03.13 – 2004.12.10)

Bishop emeritus of Kabgayi (Rwanda)

Born:1952.12.24 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1980.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.26

Bishop of Kabgayi (Rwanda) (1996.03.13 – 2004.12.10)

Fr. André Sibomana
(Apostolic Administrator 1994.11.11 – 1996.03.13)

Bishop Thaddée Nsengiyumva
(1989.10.07 – 1994.06.07)

Born:1949.03.17 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.31
Died:1994.06.07 († 45)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kabgayi (Rwanda) (1987.11.18 – 1989.10.07)

Bishop of Kabgayi (Rwanda) (1989.10.07 – 1994.06.07)

Archbishop André Perraudin, M. Afr.
(1976.04.10 – 1989.10.07)

Born:1914.10.07 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1956.03.25
Died:2003.04.25 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Cataquas (1955.12.19 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Kabgayi (Rwanda) (1955.12.19 – 1959.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kabgayi (Rwanda) (1959.11.10 – 1976.04.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Kabgayi (Rwanda) (1976.04.10 – 1989.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kabgayi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop André Perraudin, M. Afr.
(1959.11.10 – 1976.04.10)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Kabgayi (Roman Rite)

Bishop André Perraudin, M. Afr. (later Archbishop)
(1955.12.19 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Bishop Laurent-François Déprimoz, M. Afr.
(1952.02.14 – 1955.04.15)

Born:1884.06.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1908.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1943.03.19
Died:1962.04.05 († 77)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Ruanda (Rwanda) (1943.01.12 – 1945.01.31)

Titular Bishop of Matara in Proconsulari (1943.01.12 – 1962.04.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Ruanda (Rwanda) (1945.01.31 – 1952.02.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Kabgayi (Rwanda) (1952.02.14 – 1955.04.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Ruanda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Laurent-François Déprimoz, M. Afr.
(1945.01.31 – 1952.02.14)

(see above)

Bishop Léon-Paul Classe, M. Afr.
(1922.04.10 – 1945.01.31)

Born:1874.06.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1900
Consecrated Bishop:1922.05.28
Died:1945.01.31 († 70)

Vicar Apostolic of Ruanda (Rwanda) (1922.04.10 – 1945.01.31)

Titular Bishop of Maxula Prates (1922.04.26 – 1945.01.31)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up