GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Kabankalan

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,923 km²

Population: 710,834 Catholics (80.0% of 888,542 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Jaro

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bacolod (↑), San Carlos (↗), Dumaguete (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Francis Xavier (December 3)

Statistics: 28 parishes, 55 priests (54 diocesan, 1 religious), 30 lay religious (5 brothers, 25 sisters), 27 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (26)

Bacolod (↑), San Carlos (↗), Dumaguete (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.03.12 – ...):Bishop Louie Patalinghug Galbines (52)Bishop Louie Patalinghug Galbines (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kabankalan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louie Patalinghug Galbines (52)Bishop Louie Patalinghug Galbines (52)Permalink
(2018.03.12 – ...)

Bishop of Kabankalan (Philippines)

Confido

Born:1966.11.18 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1994.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:2018.05.28

Bishop of Kabankalan (Philippines) (2018.03.12 – ...)

Bishop Patricio Abella Buzon, S.D.B. (68)Bishop Patricio Abella Buzon, S.D.B. (68)Permalink
(2002.12.27 – 2016.05.24)

Bishop of Bacolod (Philippines)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1950.03.14 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1976.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2003.02.19

Bishop of Kabankalan (Philippines) (2002.12.27 – 2016.05.24)

Bishop of Bacolod (Philippines) (2016.05.24 – ...)

Bishop Vicente Macanan Navarra (79)Bishop Vicente Macanan Navarra (79)Permalink
(1987.11.21 – 2001.05.24)

Bishop emeritus of Bacolod (Philippines)

Adsum meam Domini

Born:1939.01.22 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1979.06.26

Titular Bishop of Velefi (1979.04.23 – 1987.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Capiz (Philippines) (1979.04.23 – 1987.11.21)

Bishop of Kabankalan (Philippines) (1987.11.21 – 2001.05.24)

Bishop of Bacolod (Philippines) (2001.05.24 – 2016.05.24)


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up