Diocese of


Uganda Uganda

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Mbarara

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples


Special Churches

Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.03.15 – ...):Bishop Callistus Rubaramira (65)Bishop Callistus Rubaramira (65)


Bishops of Kabale (Roman Rite)

Bishop Callistus Rubaramira (65)Bishop Callistus Rubaramira (65)Permalink
(2003.03.15 – ...)

Bishop of Kabale (Uganda)

Born:1950.02.08 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1975.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:2003.06.08

Bishop of Kabale (Uganda) (2003.03.15 – ...)

Bishop Robert Marie Gay, M. Afr. (88)Bishop Robert Marie Gay, M. Afr. (88)Permalink
(1996.01.11 – 2003.03.15)

Bishop emeritus of Kabale (Uganda)

Born:1927.01.22 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1954.01.30
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.09

Superior General of Missionaries of Africa (White Fathers) (1980 – 1986)

Bishop of Kabale (Uganda) (1996.01.11 – 2003.03.15)

Bishop Barnabas R. Halem ’Imana (86)Bishop Barnabas R. Halem ’Imana (86)Permalink
(1969.05.29 – 1994.07.15)

Bishop emeritus of Kabale (Uganda)

Pastor bonus

Born:1929 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1958.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.01

Bishop of Kabale (Uganda) (1969.05.29 – 1994.07.15)

President of Uganda Episcopal Conference (1982 – 1986)

Bishop Placidus Gervasius Nkalanga, O.S.B. (96)Bishop Placidus Gervasius Nkalanga, O.S.B. (96)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1966.02.01 – 1969.05.29)

as of 2015.11.21

© 2015 GCatholic.org