GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Jundiaí

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,254 km²

Population: 1,022,000 Catholics (82.3% of 1,241,153 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Sorocaba

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sorocaba (↙), Campinas (↖), São Paulo (↘), Osasco (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 66 parishes, 319 missions, 104 priests (76 diocesan, 28 religious), 96 deacons, 220 lay religious (44 brothers, 176 sisters), 35 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Sorocaba (↙), Campinas (↖), São Paulo (↘), Osasco (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.12.30 – ...):Bishop Vicente Costa (71)Bishop Vicente Costa (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jundiaí (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vicente Costa (71)Bishop Vicente Costa (71)Permalink
(2009.12.30 – ...)

Bishop of Jundiaí (Brazil)

Quodcumque dixerit vobis facite / Fazei tudo o que Ele vos disser

Born:1947.01.01 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.19

Titular Bishop of Aquæ flaviæ (1998.07.01 – 2002.10.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Londrina (Brazil) (1998.07.01 – 2002.10.09)

Bishop of Umuarama (Brazil) (2002.10.09 – 2009.12.30)

Bishop of Jundiaí (Brazil) (2009.12.30 – ...)

Archbishop Gil Antônio Moreira (68)Bishop Gil Antônio Moreira (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2004.01.07 – 2009.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Juiz de Fora (Brazil)

Scis amo te

Born:1950.10.09 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1976.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1999.10.16

Titular Bishop of Turris in Mauretania (1999.07.14 – 2004.01.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1999.07.14 – 2004.01.07)

Bishop of Jundiaí (Brazil) (2004.01.07 – 2009.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Juiz de Fora (Brazil) (2009.01.28 – ...)

Bishop Amaury CastanhoPermalink
(1996.10.02 – 2004.01.07)

Fundamentum Christus Jesus

Born:1927.09.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1951.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1976.10.07
Died:2006.05.31 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Balecium (1976.07.19 – 1979.11.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sorocaba (Brazil) (1976.07.19 – 1979.11.30)

Bishop of Valença (Brazil) (1979.11.30 – 1989.05.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Jundiaí (Brazil) (1989.05.03 – 1996.10.02)

Bishop of Jundiaí (Brazil) (1996.10.02 – 2004.01.07)

Bishop Roberto Pinarello de AlmeidaPermalink
(1982.03.11 – 1996.10.02)

Born:1927.12.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.21
Died:2002.06.28 († 74)

Bishop of Ilhéus (Brazil) (1970.04.18 – 1971.01.14)

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Byzacena (1971.07.24 – 1980.07.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jundiaí (Brazil) (1971.07.24 – 1980.07.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Jundiaí (Brazil) (1980.07.31 – 1982.03.11)

Bishop of Jundiaí (Brazil) (1982.03.11 – 1996.10.02)

Bishop Gabriel Paulino Bueno Couto, O. Carm.Permalink
(1966.11.21 – 1982.03.11)

Filius ancillæ tuæ

Born:1910.06.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.15
Died:1982.03.11 († 71)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jaboticabal (Brazil) (1946.10.26 – 1954)

Titular Bishop of Leuce (1946.10.26 – 1966.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1954 – 1955)

Auxiliary Bishop of Taubaté (Brazil) (1955 – 1965)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1965 – 1966.11.21)

Bishop of Jundiaí (Brazil) (1966.11.21 – 1982.03.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up