GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Prelature of

Juli

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature

Area: 17,427 km²

Population: 494,833 Catholics (91.2% of 542,587 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Arequipa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tacna y Moquegua (↙), Puno (↖), El Alto (→), Corocoro (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 11

Statistics: 23 parishes, 5 missions, 21 priests (diocesan), 15 lay religious (15 sisters), 20 seminarians (2015)

Address: Prelatura de Juli, Apartado 966, Plaza de Armas s/n, Juli, Puno, Peru

Phone: (51)55.40.04

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate (2018.11.15 – ...):Bishop Ciro Quispe López (45)Bishop-elect Ciro Quispe López (45)

Ordinaries

Prelates of Juli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ciro Quispe López (45)Bishop-elect Ciro Quispe López (45)Permalink
(2018.11.15 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of Juli (Peru)

Born:1973.10.20 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:2001.11.30

Bishop-Prelate of Juli (Peru) (2018.11.15 – ...)

Bishop José María Ortega Trinidad (67)Bishop José María Ortega Trinidad (67)Permalink
(2006.04.22 – 2018.11.15)

Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Juli (Peru)

Born:1950.12.30 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2006.07.01

Bishop-Prelate of Juli (Peru) (2006.04.22 – 2018.11.15)

Bishop Elio Alevi Pérez Tapia, S.D.B.Permalink
(2001.04.19 – 2005.06.25)

Born:1946.02.13 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.10
Died:2006.12.05 († 60)

Bishop-Prelate of Juli (Peru) (2001.04.19 – 2005.06.25)

Bishop Raimundo Revoredo Ruiz, C.M. (90)Bishop Raimundo Revoredo Ruiz, C.M. (90)Permalink
(1988.11.25 – 1999.05.29)

Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Juli (Peru)

Born:1927.12.28 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.05

Bishop-Prelate of Juli (Peru) (1988.11.25 – 1999.05.29)

Bishop Edward Louis Fedders, M.M.Permalink
(1957.08.03 – 1973.03.11)

Born:1913.12.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1963.12.12
Died:1973.03.11 († 59)

Bishop-Prelate of Juli (Peru) (1957.08.03 – 1973.03.11)

Titular Bishop of Antiochia ad Mæandrum (1963.10.29 – 1973.03.11)


as of 2018.11.17

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up