GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Juigalpa

Nicaragua Nicaragua

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 14,022 km²

Population: 316,432 Catholics (81.8% of 386,777 total) (2017)

Statistics: 29 parishes, 2 missions, 31 priests (24 diocesan, 7 religious), 2 deacons, 49 lay religious (7 brothers, 42 sisters), 21 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Managua

Neighbouring Dioceses: Granada (←), Bluefields (→), Limón (↘), Ciudad Quesada (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

History


Special Churches

Granada (←), Bluefields (→), Limón (↘), Ciudad Quesada (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Juigalpa (Roman Rite)

Bishop René Sócrates Sándigo Jirón (54)Bishop René Sócrates Sándigo Jirón (54)Permalink
(2004.10.28 – 2019.06.29)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua)
President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua

Born:1965.04.19 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1992.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.22

Bishop of Juigalpa (Nicaragua) (2004.10.28 – 2019.06.29)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (2011.11 – 2014.11.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (2017.11.15 – ...)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (2019.06.29 – ...)

Bishop Bernardo Hombach Lütkermeier (86)Bishop Bernardo Hombach Lütkermeier (86)Permalink
(1995.02.28 – 2003.12.15)

Bishop emeritus of Granada (Nicaragua)

Born:1933.09.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.22

Bishop of Juigalpa (Nicaragua) (1995.02.28 – 2003.12.15)

Bishop of Granada (Nicaragua) (2003.12.15 – 2010.03.11)

Bishop Pablo Antonio Vega MantillaPermalink
(1991.04.30 – 1993.10.29)

Born:1919.08.17 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1945.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1973.05.06
Died:2007.11.14 († 88)

Bishop-Prelate of Juigalpa (Nicaragua) (1970.11.16 – 1991.04.30)

Titular Bishop of Bononia (1973.01.30 – 1991.04.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (1983 – 1985)

Bishop of Juigalpa (Nicaragua) (1991.04.30 – 1993.10.29)

Prelates of Juigalpa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pablo Antonio Vega MantillaPermalink
(1970.11.16 – 1991.04.30)

(see above)

Bishop Julián Luis Barni Spotti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1962.08.14 – 1970.06.22)

Born:1914.11.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.04.27
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.16
Died:1994.11.15 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Coracesium (1962.08.14 – 1970.06.22)

Bishop-Prelate of Juigalpa (Nicaragua) (1962.08.14 – 1970.06.22)

Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (1970.06.22 – 1982.06.18)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1982.06.18 – 1991)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up