GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Juba

South Sudan South Sudan

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 25,137 km²

Population: 760,000 Catholics (77.2% of 985,000 total) (2014)

Suffragan Sees: Malakal, Rumbek, Tombura–Yambio, Torit, Wau, Yei

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 15 parishes, 2 missions, 62 priests (47 diocesan, 15 religious), 104 lay religious (26 brothers, 78 sisters), 15 seminarians (2014)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1983.02.19 – ...):Archbishop Paulino Lukudu Loro, M.C.C.J. (78)Archbishop Paulino Lukudu Loro, M.C.C.J. (78)
Auxiliary Bishop (2010.11.27 – ...):Bishop Santo Loku Pio Doggale (48)Bishop Santo Loku Pio Doggale (48)

Titular Bishop of Equizetum

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Juba (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paulino Lukudu Loro, M.C.C.J. (78)Archbishop Paulino Lukudu Loro, M.C.C.J. (78)Permalink
(1983.02.19 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Juba (South Sudan)

Born:1940.08.23 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1970.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27

Apostolic Administrator of El Obeid (Sudan) (1974.12.12 – 1979.03.05)

Bishop of El Obeid (Sudan) (1979.03.05 – 1983.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Juba (South Sudan) (1983.02.19 – ...)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (1989 – 1993)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (1999 – 2006?)

Archbishop Ireneus Wien DudPermalink
(1974.12.12 – 1982)

Born:1912.08.21 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1944.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1955.11.20
Died:1988.04.24 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Rumbek (South Sudan) (1955.07.03 – 1960.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Barcusus (1955.07.03 – 1974.12.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Bahr el-Ghazal (South Sudan) (1960.05.10 – 1961.05.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Wau (South Sudan) (1961.05.26 – 1974.12.12)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (1970 – 1973)

Apostolic Administrator of Rumbek (South Sudan) (1972 – 1974)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Juba (South Sudan) (1974.12.12 – 1982)

Vicars Apostolic of Juba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sisto Mazzoldi, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(1951.04.21 – 1967.06.12)

Born:1898.01.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1951.06.24
Died:1987.07.27 († 89)

Vicar Apostolic of Bahr el-Gebel (South Sudan) (1950.07.08 – 1951.04.21)

Titular Bishop of Lamus (1951.04.21 – 1967.06.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Juba (South Sudan) (1951.04.21 – 1967.06.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Moroto (Uganda) (1965.03.22 – 1967.06.12)

Bishop of Moroto (Uganda) (1967.06.12 – 1980)

Founder of Congregation of the Apostles of Jesus (1968.08.22)

Vicars Apostolic of Bahr el-Gebel (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect Sisto Mazzoldi, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(1950.07.08 – 1951.04.21)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Bahr el-Gebel (Roman Rite)

Fr. Stephen Mlakic, F.S.C.I.Permalink
(1938.10.21 – 1950)

Died:1950

Prefect Apostolic of Bahr el-Gebel (South Sudan) (1938.10.21 – 1950)

Fr. Giuseppe Zambonardi, F.S.C.I.Permalink
(1928.02.01 – 1938)

Born:1884.02.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.08.08
Died:1938 († 54)

Prefect Apostolic of Bahr el-Gebel (South Sudan) (1928.02.01 – 1938)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up