GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Jolo

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 2,688 km²

Population: 26,011 Catholics (1.5% of 1,731,422 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sandakan (←), Puerto Princesa (↖), Isabela (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Mount Carmel (July 16)

Statistics: 5 parishes, 7 missions, 12 priests (1 diocesan, 11 religious), 38 lay religious (16 brothers, 22 sisters) (2015)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (6)

Sandakan (←), Puerto Princesa (↖), Isabela (↗)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic:vacant

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Jolo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Angelito Rendon Lampon, O.M.I. (68)Bishop Angelito Rendon Lampon, O.M.I. (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1997.11.21 – 2018.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotabato (Philippines)

Accipe oblationem meam

Born:1950.03.01 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1977.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.06

Titular Bishop of Valliposita (1997.11.21 – 2018.11.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Jolo (Philippines) (1997.11.21 – 2018.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (2018.11.06 – ...)

Bishop Benjamin D. de Jesus, O.M.I.Permalink
(1991.10.11 – 1997.02.04)

To love is to serve

Born:1940.07.25 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.06
Died:1997.02.04 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Bladia (1991.10.11 – 1997.02.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Jolo (Philippines) (1991.10.11 – 1997.02.04)

Bishop George Eli Dion, O.M.I.Permalink
(1980.01.28 – 1999.02.12)

To serve and not to be served

Born:1911.09.25 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1980.04.23
Died:1999.02.12 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Caudium (1980.01.28 – 1999.02.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Jolo (Philippines) (1980.01.28 – 1999.02.12)

Bishop Philip Francis Smith, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1972.06.26 – 1979.04.11)

Amare et servire

Born:1924.10.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1972.09.08
Died:2002.09.30 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Jolo (Philippines) (1972.06.26 – 1979.04.11)

Titular Bishop of Lamphua (1972.06.26 – 1980.03.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (1979.04.11 – 1979.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (1979.11.05 – 1980.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (1980.03.14 – 1998.05.30)

Bishop Francis Joseph McSorley, O.M.I.Permalink
(1958.07.12 – 1970.11.20)

Oratio servitium et pax

Born:1913.08.25 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1939.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1958.10.08
Died:1970.11.20 († 57)

Prefect Apostolic of Sulu (Philippines) (1954 – 1958.07.12)

Titular Bishop of Sozusa in Palæstina (1958.07.12 – 1970.11.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Jolo (Philippines) (1958.07.12 – 1970.11.20)

Prefects Apostolic of Sulu (Roman Rite)

Fr. Francis Joseph McSorley, O.M.I. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1954 – 1958.07.12)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.17

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up