GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Joliette

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,800 km²

Population: 257,420 Catholics (90.2% of 285,500 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montréal

Neighbouring Dioceses: Saint-Jérôme (↙), Mont-Laurier (←), Amos (↖), Trois-Rivières (↗), Saint-Hyacinthe (↘), Saint-Jean–Longueuil (↓), Montréal (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Charles Borromeo (November 4)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 30 (1907)

Statistics: 23 parishes, 5 missions, 95 priests (45 diocesan, 50 religious), 7 deacons, 220 lay religious (104 brothers, 116 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Address: Évêché, C.P. 470, 2 rue Saint-Charles-Borromée Nord, Joliette, QC J6E 2T5, Canada

Phone: +1 (450) 753-7596

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (56)

Saint-Jérôme (↙), Mont-Laurier (←), Amos (↖), Trois-Rivières (↗), Saint-Hyacinthe (↘), Saint-Jean–Longueuil (↓), Montréal (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Joliette (Roman Rite)

Bishop Raymond Poisson (60)Bishop Raymond Poisson (60)Permalink
(2015.09.08 – 2018.05.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada)
Bishop emeritus of Joliette (Canada)

Les yeux fixés sur Jésus

Born:1958.04.30 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1983.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:2012.06.15

Titular Bishop of Gegi (2012.05.01 – 2015.09.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (2012.05.01 – 2015.09.08)

Bishop of Joliette (Canada) (2015.09.08 – 2018.05.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (2018.05.18 – ...)

Bishop Gilles Lussier (78)Bishop Gilles Lussier (78)Permalink
(1991.09.07 – 2015.09.08)

Bishop emeritus of Joliette (Canada)

Selon Ta Parole, rassemblées en un seul corps

Born:1940.06.05 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1989.02.28

Titular Bishop of Augurus (1988.12.23 – 1991.09.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (1988.12.23 – 1991.09.07)

Bishop of Joliette (Canada) (1991.09.07 – 2015.09.08)

Bishop René AudetPermalink
(1968.01.03 – 1990.10.31)

In ædificationem corporis Christi

Born:1920.01.18 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1963.07.31
Died:2011.06.12 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Chonochora (1963.05.21 – 1968.01.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1963.05.21 – 1968.01.03)

Bishop of Joliette (Canada) (1968.01.03 – 1990.10.31)

Bishop Joseph-Arthur PapineauPermalink
(1928.06.15 – 1968.01.03)

Semper ad Dominum

Born:1875.02.08 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1928.08.24
Died:1970.02.15 († 95)

Bishop of Joliette (Canada) (1928.06.15 – 1968.01.03)

Titular Bishop of Simitthu (1968.01.03 – 1970.02.15)

Bishop Joseph-Guillaume-Laurent Forbes (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1913.08.06 – 1928.01.29)

Salus per Christum

Born:1865.08.10 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1888.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1913.10.09
Died:1940.05.22 († 74)

Bishop of Joliette (Canada) (1913.08.06 – 1928.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1928.01.29 – 1940.05.22)

Bishop Joseph-Alfred ArchambaultPermalink
(1904.06.27 – 1913.04.25)

Quis ut Deus

Born:1859.05.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1882.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1904.08.24
Died:1913.04.25 († 53)

Bishop of Joliette (Canada) (1904.06.27 – 1913.04.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up